Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: CSS DropDown Menu+add a submenu, Kujee's Mod.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default CSS DropDown Menu+add a submenu, Kujee's Mod.

    Everything looks fine in FF, there is a small problem in IE, there is a space under the tab.

    Can anybody help me out?

    -Michael
    Last edited by squaredvision; 12-17-2008 at 08:17 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2,023
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 319 Times in 318 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default

    I'm not sure about you menu, but you could take a look at DD's library and you might find a multi level menu that you can change to look like you wish.
    Eddy Proca
    I love Dropbox. Get it through my girlfriend's referral link (I reached my limit) and both you and her get 500 MB extra! Thanks and you're welcome!

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Snookerman For This Useful Post:

    squaredvision (12-17-2008)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    The first thing I did was look at DD's library, that is where the menu concept came about. Did you see the html file? There must be a way to add another menu with the one already dropped. It doesn't even have to be styled.

    I just can't figured out how to pop one more sub menu with the one already dropped.

    -MF

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2,023
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 319 Times in 318 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default

    Well I don't think it can be done with css, you would have to change the JavaScript code so ask a moderator to move your thread to the DD scripts help forum (if it still counts as a DD script) and someone might be nice enough to rewrite the script for you. However, I still think it would be simpler if you found a menu that already supports multi-levels and change the design.
    Eddy Proca
    I love Dropbox. Get it through my girlfriend's referral link (I reached my limit) and both you and her get 500 MB extra! Thanks and you're welcome!

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Snookerman For This Useful Post:

    squaredvision (12-17-2008)

  7. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,143
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 993 Posts
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default

    It's defenitely easier to work backwards here as Snookerman says: Find a multi-level menu to start, then work to customize it the way you want style wise. A good candidate would be All Levels Menu, since the HTML for the main bar and the drop down menus are two separate entities, allowing you to customize the two independently.
    DD Admin

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to ddadmin For This Useful Post:

    squaredvision (12-17-2008)

  9. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Okay I will give this a shot. The example looks similar to my file so i'll take a stab and jab at this. Thank guys.

  10. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Everything looks fine in FF, there is a small problem in IE, there is a space under the tab.

    Can anybody help me out?

    -Michael
    Last edited by squaredvision; 12-17-2008 at 08:17 PM.

  11. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    See the space? It's for the search TAB.

  12. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,143
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 993 Posts
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default

    I see the space. Unfortunately there are more problems in IE- the drop down menus appear too far to the right as well. I reckon it all has to do with the way you've customized the menu. I tried playing around with the CSS for a bit, but can't isolate the problem (which is not as simple as changing one line of CSS).

    In the next two weeks I'll be releasing a wizard for All Levels Menu that lets you pick from a handful of CSS menu designs for the top menu bar itself. It doesn't include an overhaul to the drop down menus themselves though, which if you change dramatically can cause the oddities as in this case.
    DD Admin

  13. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    hey,

    in stylesheet.css:

    #slidetabsmenu a span {
    float:left;
    display: inline-block;
    background:url(images/wholeSlidedoor_button.png) no-repeat right top;
    padding:11px 39px 4px 23px;
    font-weight: bold;
    color:#FFFFFF;
    }

    I changed "block" to "inline-block" and it got rid of the space, but now there is a space on the right of the tab...any ideas? also when you put the menu to sidebar the space disappears.

    could you try implementing the menu to my tabs at all? i'd appreciate it.

    -mf
    Last edited by squaredvision; 12-18-2008 at 04:04 PM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •