Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Dancing GIFs

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Kuwait-I'm American
    Posts
    127
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Dancing GIFs

    How can people make gifs that move? Click on this link to see an example of what i mean:

    http://www.animalsoft.biz.ly/new.gif
    and
    http://assets.bravenet.com/common/im...es/knight4.gif
    Last edited by IanMarlowe; 07-23-2005 at 08:50 AM. Reason: more examples
    //\\ //\\// || //\\//\\ //\\ ||_
    SOFTWARE

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Brighton
    Posts
    1,563
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I use Adobe ImageReady CS2 or Macromedia Flash.

    http://www.adobe.com/products/photoshop/main.html
    www.macromedia.com/products/flash

    cr3ative
    A retired member, drop me a line through my site if you'd like to find me!
    cr3ative media | read the stickies

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    英国
    Posts
    11,876
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 180 Times in 172 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Or, for a free and open-source solution, try the GIMP.
    Twey | I understand English | 日本語が分かります | mi jimpe fi le jbobau | mi esperanton komprenas | je comprends franšais | entiendo espa˝ol | t˘i Ýt hiểu tiếng Việt | ich verstehe ein bisschen Deutsch | beware XHTML | common coding mistakes | tutorials | various stuff | argh PHP!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    971
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Lightbulb

    Yes you can try the gimp (latest version) and for tutorial for animating you can go here for advanced animation tutorials and here for simple ones.
    It will give you step by step tutorial on gimp animation.
    Good day.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    157
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    for gimp, just create layers, and each layer is a frame. then save as gif and export animation. there is a plugin for gimp, but i never found it or new how to use it, it said i had to compile it. thats too much work for me.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    英国
    Posts
    11,876
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 180 Times in 172 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Too much work? ./configure && make is too much work?
    Twey | I understand English | 日本語が分かります | mi jimpe fi le jbobau | mi esperanton komprenas | je comprends franšais | entiendo espa˝ol | t˘i Ýt hiểu tiếng Việt | ich verstehe ein bisschen Deutsch | beware XHTML | common coding mistakes | tutorials | various stuff | argh PHP!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •