Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 29

Thread: varible w,h Dynamic Text

  1. #11
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Boston,ma
    Posts
    2,127
    Thanks
    173
    Thanked 207 Times in 205 Posts

    Default

    hmm actually i missed your first post Blizzard, sorry my eyes are darty. But I have updated with what you posted. I also renamed and moved the files around they are in the specified place now. However now with this code it is trying to load the txt file in my web browser and in the flash movie it is still just blank.
    This is my code right now...
    On frame 25 At the var field for load_it (the dynamic text field) i put in myText. On frame 2 where the button called infokeena (located in the movie contentMain) is this which should load keena.txt:
    Code:
     
    contentMain.infokeena.onRelease = function() {
    	loadVariablesNum ("text/code/keena.txt", "_root.contentMain3");
    	contentMain3.load_it.autoSize = "LEFT";
    	gotoAndStop(25);
    };
    And the text file at text/code/keena.txt contains myText=KEENA.

    I've double checked the location of the file and I believe it is right. The fla is saved in a folder called newport in newport there is a folder called text with a folder called code file 5 text files on of which is called keena.txt.

    Thanks for your help.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Currently: New York/Philadelphia
    Posts
    2,735
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 519 Times in 507 Posts

    Default

    You should be using loadVariables(). loadVariablesNum() was deprecated in Flash Player 4 and doesn't take the target parameter like you're supplying it.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Other Side of My Monitor
    Posts
    3,486
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 105 Times in 104 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    EEk! Did I use that? holy cow. I don't know what I was thinking there. I haven't used LVN in YEARS!
    {CWoT - Riddle } {OSTU - Psycho} {Invasion - Team}
    Follow Me on Twitter: @Negative_Chaos
    PHP Code:
    $result mysql_query("SELECT finger FROM hand WHERE id=3");
    echo 
    $result

  4. #14
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Boston,ma
    Posts
    2,127
    Thanks
    173
    Thanked 207 Times in 205 Posts

    Default

    Ok I changed it to loadVariables that stopped the web browser from trying to load the content but the text field is still not appearing or its appearing with no content in it? I don't know which or if there is a way to test one?

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Currently: New York/Philadelphia
    Posts
    2,735
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 519 Times in 507 Posts

    Default

    bluewalrus,

    Can you paste the relevant code that you have now? I'm a bit confused as to the state that it's currently in.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Boston,ma
    Posts
    2,127
    Thanks
    173
    Thanked 207 Times in 205 Posts

    Default

    This is the code for the button that is suppose to load the text. Let me know if you want any of the other code or need to know any of the other elements.
    Code:
    contentMain.infokeena.onRelease = function() {
    	loadVariables("text/code/keena.txt", "_root.contentMain3");
    	contentMain3.load_it.autoSize = "LEFT";
    	gotoAndStop(25);
    };
    Thanks

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Other Side of My Monitor
    Posts
    3,486
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 105 Times in 104 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Maybe I am looking at this wrong, but shouldn't the button release go to frame 25, and in frame 25, the data.txt gets loaded? It seems to me the data is trying to load in frame 1 of the MC, not in the text box of frame 25. Get the MC to frame 25 THEN load it.
    {CWoT - Riddle } {OSTU - Psycho} {Invasion - Team}
    Follow Me on Twitter: @Negative_Chaos
    PHP Code:
    $result mysql_query("SELECT finger FROM hand WHERE id=3");
    echo 
    $result

  8. #18
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Boston,ma
    Posts
    2,127
    Thanks
    173
    Thanked 207 Times in 205 Posts

    Default

    I wanted to be able to have all the buttons go to the same frame though so I wouldn't have to make 10 different frames with 10 text fields. I thought there would be a way to trigger it from the first frame so that it would send the information to the other frame depending on which button was hit from the first frame.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Other Side of My Monitor
    Posts
    3,486
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 105 Times in 104 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    You can.. it's difficult to explain.

    And I am off work and have errands. If Medy hasn't got you sorted by the time I get back to a computer tonight I will whip something up as an example.
    {CWoT - Riddle } {OSTU - Psycho} {Invasion - Team}
    Follow Me on Twitter: @Negative_Chaos
    PHP Code:
    $result mysql_query("SELECT finger FROM hand WHERE id=3");
    echo 
    $result

  10. #20
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Boston,ma
    Posts
    2,127
    Thanks
    173
    Thanked 207 Times in 205 Posts

    Default

    Okay. thanks to you and Medy.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •