Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 66

Thread: Test this page please

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Bristol - UK
    Posts
    842
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 132 Times in 131 Posts

    Default Test this page please

    Hi, I have used http://www.browsershots.org to test my site for cross browser / platform capability, but wasn't really sure if it was that accurate and there seemed to be a few bugs, but I want to be sure before I change the code.

    The page I want checked is at http://www.bombthehills.com/test

    So far I've been able to test it on Windows, at different resolutions and with different browsers and it's all seemed good, but I want someone with a Mac or a Linux to test it out, as in the browsershots results the drop down menu was dropping a line where it shouldn't have been,

    Very grateful to anyone who tests out the page for me,

    Thanks,

    Jack

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Boston,ma
    Posts
    2,127
    Thanks
    173
    Thanked 207 Times in 205 Posts

    Default

    Yea the calanders (in the menu under the image) is going onto a second line in all of my browsers (safari, firefox, opera, flock) on my mac. Dont know if this was what you were referring to or if it was drawing a border down further than its suppose to or something else.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Bristol - UK
    Posts
    842
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 132 Times in 131 Posts

    Default

    Yea, that's what I meant, thanks for checking, now I just need a solution to it :S, it just seems weird that it would work on Windows but not on Mac .

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Boston,ma
    Posts
    2,127
    Thanks
    173
    Thanked 207 Times in 205 Posts

    Default

    yea i agree my res is 1260x800 maybe on a larger one it'd be different? I assume you tried that on windows and it didn't mess up though. Did that page show you the error or just tell you there was one? I can send you a screenshot of it if you don't have one, don't really know what the problem is though.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Bristol - UK
    Posts
    842
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 132 Times in 131 Posts

    Default

    I'm running 1440x900, but I always resize the pages in every browser to try and simulate different resolutions, and I also test it on my brother's PC, which also uses windows, but has a 1024 x 768 screen. It seems completely to do with the OS, and not with the browser for some reason, the only way I imagine I could fix it would be to make the link on the right of the menu, "Calendar" shorter, but this wouldn't look as good on rollover =/.

    You know any conditional statements for OSs? lol

    Hoping someone can shed some light on this issue though,

    Also, that screenshot would be most appreciated,

    Thanks,

    Jack.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Boston,ma
    Posts
    2,127
    Thanks
    173
    Thanked 207 Times in 205 Posts

    Default

    http://www.christophermacdonald.net/ss.png

    Maybe this don't know if this works just found it on Google.
    http://blog.techsaints.com/2007/08/0...th-javascript/

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Bristol - UK
    Posts
    842
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 132 Times in 131 Posts

    Default

    Ah thanks, very helpful, just noticed that triangle to the left of "basics" is also slightly out of alignment >.<, I'll see what I can do

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Boston,ma
    Posts
    2,127
    Thanks
    173
    Thanked 207 Times in 205 Posts

    Default

    its really weird though cause on the initial load its all on 1 line but then when it finishes loading it drops down. I'll try and get a screen shot of that for ya

    EDIT: http://www.christophermacdonald.net/pre.png

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Bristol - UK
    Posts
    842
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 132 Times in 131 Posts

    Default

    Yea, that's because it does the menu first, then adds in the arrows from the javascript file, so from that I'm pretty sure making it slightly smaller will fix the problem!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Boston,ma
    Posts
    2,127
    Thanks
    173
    Thanked 207 Times in 205 Posts

    Default

    shrink the font size and then on hover make it back to the size it was might also work too.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •