Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Nav button positions in step carousel

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Nav button positions in step carousel

    1) Script Title: Step Carousel Viewer 1.4

    2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...epcarousel.htm

    3) I think this is a bug but I'm asking for help in case its my understanding.

    The left and right have buttons are set up with a positon:absolute with respect to the body div. This is done on page load. This works fine with everything left aligned, but if you put step carousel in another div, which is setup to remain horizontally centred within the browser window, and then you resize the browser window, the carousel moves left or right but the nav buttons stay in the same place.

    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,140
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 993 Posts
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default

    Try finding the below line inside the .js file:

    Code:
    $(window).bind("load", function(){
    and change it to:

    Code:
    $(window).bind("load, resize", function(){
    I've updated the .js file on DD with the fix as well btw.
    DD Admin

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to ddadmin For This Useful Post:

    Wavefront (08-30-2008)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I'm afraid it didnt work. No difference at all. Would a better solution be to position the nav buttons within the enclosing div which would be the carousel viewer. Then if the carousel viewer is respositioned then all the child elements including the nav buttons would move with it.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,140
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 993 Posts
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default

    So the nav buttons are initially positioned correctly when the page first loads, but no longer when you resize the window right? If so, what I posted above should do it. Please post a link to the page on your site that contains the problematic script so we can check it out.
    DD Admin

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I finally found it - I put "load,resize", whereas you said "load, resize" with a space after the comma (!!) that fixed it. Thanks for your help

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Jackson, MS
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Question Didn't work for me...

    Hey Guys I am having the same problem. Does it have anything to do with me using my own images? or the fact that they are jpg instead of gif? I searched for the code in the stepcarousel.js and it was already updated but it had the space between the comma... I removed the space between the comma and still it did not work.

    http://www.doximagry.com is where I am using the script. Any help would greatly be appreciated thank you. also the javascript is located at http://www.doximagry.com/js/stepcarousel.js

    I just liked to restate that everything has worked perfectly until I changed the images...

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,140
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 993 Posts
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default

    Digital.Patience:
    Try replacing your version of stepcarousel.js with the latest version: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...tepcarousel.js See if that changes anything.
    DD Admin

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to ddadmin For This Useful Post:

    Digital.Patience (09-26-2008)

  10. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Jackson, MS
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I replaced the script with the one you provided...the arrows still disappear on reload by the way thanks for the quick response
    Last edited by Digital.Patience; 09-13-2008 at 10:14 PM.

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,140
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 993 Posts
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default

    I don't see the .js file updated actually. Anyhow, inside your current version, find the below line:

    Code:
    			$(window).bind("load,resize", function(){ //refresh position of nav buttons when page loads/resizes, in case offsets weren't available document.oncontentload
    Change the portion in red to:

    Code:
    load resize
    In other words, remove the comma, add a space.
    DD Admin

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to ddadmin For This Useful Post:

    Digital.Patience (09-24-2008)

  13. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Jackson, MS
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hello... thanks for all of the help...unfortunately by removing the comma and adding the space the buttons disappear completely...they dont even show up by clearing the cache... My website is not done yet..so no big deal..but I'd love to have the issue fixed by the time I have all the content ready for display ..thanks again for your time and insight

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •