Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Cross Browser marquee - no lead-in please?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Question Cross Browser marquee - no lead-in please?

    Cross Browser marquee

    http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex2/cmarquee.htm

    I want to get the marquee to begin with a "box/marquee" of text rather than an empty "box/marquee". I've tried playing with the code ... :/ (not having a clue, just guesswork and trial and error!!) And although I can get it to do what I want in FF3 (by deleting (marqueewidth) from the populate function) the ticker text then vanishes completely in IE7 !!!! B****y Mr Gates LoL

    Is it possible??

    Robin

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,839
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 247 Times in 239 Posts
    Blog Entries
    56

    Default

    Replace
    Code:
    function populate(){
    if (iedom){
    cross_marquee=document.getElementById? document.getElementById("iemarquee") : document.all.iemarquee
    cross_marquee.style.left=parseInt(marqueewidth)+8+"px"
    cross_marquee.innerHTML=marqueecontent
    actualwidth=document.all? temp.offsetWidth : document.getElementById("temp").offsetWidth
    }
    else if (document.layers){
    ns_marquee=document.ns_marquee.document.ns_marquee2
    ns_marquee.left=parseInt(marqueewidth)+8
    ns_marquee.document.write(marqueecontent)
    ns_marquee.document.close()
    actualwidth=ns_marquee.document.width
    }
    lefttime=setInterval("scrollmarquee()",20)
    }
    window.onload=populate
    with
    Code:
    function populate(){
    if (iedom){
    cross_marquee=document.getElementById? document.getElementById("iemarquee") : document.all.iemarquee
    //cross_marquee.style.left=parseInt(marqueewidth)+8+"px"
    cross_marquee.innerHTML=marqueecontent
    actualwidth=document.all? temp.offsetWidth : document.getElementById("temp").offsetWidth
    }
    else if (document.layers){
    ns_marquee=document.ns_marquee.document.ns_marquee2
    //ns_marquee.left=parseInt(marqueewidth)+8
    ns_marquee.document.write(marqueecontent)
    ns_marquee.document.close()
    actualwidth=ns_marquee.document.width
    }
    lefttime=setInterval("scrollmarquee()",20)
    }
    window.onload=populate
    .
    ===
    Arie Molendijk

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to molendijk For This Useful Post:

    Talvenloppu (07-18-2008)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Thumbs up Thanks

    Unbelievable!! Amazing!!! Thanks ... (I'd shove in more smilies in but they don't seem to work!) )) Thank you very much indeed

    Robin

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Oops Arie ..... it works great but it only removes the trailing space at the beginning of the ticker.

    When the ticker starts there is no blank space, but when it ends there is. I want to get a continuous loop of text without it either trailing away at the end or trailing on at the beginning.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    30,495
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 3,449 Times in 3,410 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    Use this one:

    http://home.comcast.net/~jscheuer1/side/marqueeh.htm

    It is continuous, and has as a configuration option:

    Code:
    //Specify start with Full(1)or Empty(0) Marquee
    var full=0
    Set that to 1. For the full source code, use your browser's 'view source' to get the code.
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Thumbs up

    Thanks! Works a treat

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Lag in IE

    Quote Originally Posted by jscheuer1 View Post
    Use this one:

    http://home.comcast.net/~jscheuer1/side/marqueeh.htm

    It is continuous, and has as a configuration option:

    Code:
    //Specify start with Full(1)or Empty(0) Marquee
    var full=0
    Set that to 1. For the full source code, use your browser's 'view source' to get the code.
    Hi jscheuer1,

    This works great. The only thing is I have noticed that in IE, it takes about 8 seconds to start up. In Safari it starts up instantly.

    Do you know why this is?

    Thanks

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Just to say that I don't experience that lag in IE7 - I have the delay set to 3 seconds and that's exactly the time taken for the next image to show.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •