Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Horizontal CSS Menus with submenu

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Horizontal CSS Menus with submenu

    Horizontal CSS Menus with submenu



    This is my personal version of Horizontal men¨ with sottomen¨ that comes visualized when the tab it comes cliccato. Tested on win: Work 8,54, Firefox 1,5, IE 6,0, IE 5.5

    Demo free to use:
    http://greenweb.altervista.org/webdi...1/tabs_sm.html

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hey,
    Can you post your CSS or attach the stylesheet so we can see how you did this?
    -Jonathan

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    英国
    Posts
    11,876
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 180 Times in 172 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Twey | I understand English | 日本語が分かります | mi jimpe fi le jbobau | mi esperanton komprenas | je comprends franšais | entiendo espa˝ol | t˘i Ýt hiểu tiếng Việt | ich verstehe ein bisschen Deutsch | beware XHTML | common coding mistakes | tutorials | various stuff | argh PHP!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    When I click that link it takes me here: http://home.altervista.org/site/ ?
    -Jonathan

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    英国
    Posts
    11,876
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 180 Times in 172 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Maybe some kind of hotlink protection?
    Code:
    body{font: 100.01% "Trebuchet MS",Arial,sans-serif}
    
    /******************************* Tabs */
    div#header {background: #E6F2F2; margin: 0; padding: 0;}
    div#sfondo {background: #CEE7E7; height: 1.5em; margin: 0.5em}
    div#menu{background: #E6F2F2;padding: 0; margin: 0; position: relative; border-bottom: 1px solid #787878;}
    div#menu ul{list-style-type: none;margin: 0;padding:0;}
    div#menu li{display: inline;margin: 0;padding:0}
    div#menu li a{text-decoration: none;border: 1px solid #787878; padding: 0px 0.3em;
        background: #ccc;color: #036;}
    div#menu li a:hover{background-color: #f0f0f0}
    div#menu li#attiva a{border-bottom: 1px solid #CEE7E7;background-color: #CEE7E7;color: #603;}
    
    /************************* sottomenu */
    
    
    
    #menu li#attiva li a {
             border: none;
    		 margin-left: 0.5em;
             
    		 
    		
    		 
    
    }
    
    
    
    
    
    #menu li ul {
            display: none;
    
    
    }
    
    
    
    #menu li#attiva ul {
           width: 100%;
            height: 2em; /*opera, firefox*/
    		line-height: 2em;
    
            display: block;
            margin: 0;
            padding: 0;
           position: absolute;
    		
            top: 1.5em;
    		left: 0;
          border-bottom: 1px solid  #787878;
    	  background-color: #CEE7E7;
           
    
    }
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    /***************************** contenuti */
    
    h1 {
       margin: 0 0.5em;
       padding: 0;
    }
    
    #contenuti {
               margin: 2em 0.5em;
               padding: 10px;
    		    
    	
    }
    Twey | I understand English | 日本語が分かります | mi jimpe fi le jbobau | mi esperanton komprenas | je comprends franšais | entiendo espa˝ol | t˘i Ýt hiểu tiếng Việt | ich verstehe ein bisschen Deutsch | beware XHTML | common coding mistakes | tutorials | various stuff | argh PHP!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    So, the sublevel text is pulled in from external html files?
    -Jonathan

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    英国
    Posts
    11,876
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 180 Times in 172 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Not insofar as I can tell, no. The "menu levels" are just all totally seperate HTML files.
    Twey | I understand English | 日本語が分かります | mi jimpe fi le jbobau | mi esperanton komprenas | je comprends franšais | entiendo espa˝ol | t˘i Ýt hiểu tiếng Việt | ich verstehe ein bisschen Deutsch | beware XHTML | common coding mistakes | tutorials | various stuff | argh PHP!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Ok, cool idea...
    -Jonathan

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    英国
    Posts
    11,876
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 180 Times in 172 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Not really, it's rather inefficient, and exceedingly difficult to do when one wants the menu across different pages, especially without server-side scripting.
    Twey | I understand English | 日本語が分かります | mi jimpe fi le jbobau | mi esperanton komprenas | je comprends franšais | entiendo espa˝ol | t˘i Ýt hiểu tiếng Việt | ich verstehe ein bisschen Deutsch | beware XHTML | common coding mistakes | tutorials | various stuff | argh PHP!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    hello boys, if tried the menu, can indicate the browser that used? Thanks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •