Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Ajax Tabs Content script- Doesn't work

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Unhappy Ajax Tabs Content script- Doesn't work

    1) Script Title:
    Ajax Tabs Content Script (v 2.2)

    2) Script URL (on DD):
    http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...axtabscontent/

    3) Describe problem:
    I use this script and it works fine but I tried to add some new content
    generated from YouTube.
    More info here:
    http://gdata.ops.demo.googlepages.co....html#callback

    PHP Code:
    <html>
    <
    head>
    <
    title>My Videos</title>
    <
    script type="text/javascript">
    function 
    showMyVideos(data) {
      var 
    feed data.feed;
      var 
    entries feed.entry || [];
      var 
    html = ['<ul>'];
      for (var 
    0entries.lengthi++) {
        var 
    entry entries[i];
        var 
    title entry.title.$t;
        
    html.push('<li>'title'</li>');
      }
      
    html.push('</ul>');
      
    document.getElementById('videos').innerHTML html.join('');
    }
    </script>
    </head>
    <body>
    <div id="videos" />
    <script 
        type="text/javascript" 
        src="http://gdata.youtube.com/feeds/users/GoogleDevelopers/uploads?alt=json-in-script&format=5&callback=showMyVideos">
    </script>
    </body>
    </html> 
    I can see the output of that in a webbrowser but not thru AjaxTabs.

    Should this work or should I just forget it?

    Best regards, Boris
    thru AjaxTabs.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Sorry for my poor Title. I saw it to late

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    9,878
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 962 Times in 951 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default

    Ajax generally has trouble showing external pages with complex or runtime JavaScript. Have you tried using the IFRAME option within Ajax Tabs Content script instead to display that particular content?
    DD Admin

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks for the answer!

    It work's!


    Is there a way to set height of the IFRAME created?

    Regards!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    9,878
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 962 Times in 951 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BorO View Post
    Thanks for the answer!

    It work's!


    Is there a way to set height of the IFRAME created?

    Regards!
    There are several threads on this already actually. Please do a search.
    DD Admin

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Ok, I'm going to try to find it.

    Thanks you very much!

    Best regards!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I have found the solution and AjaxTabs work great!

    Thank you for your help and great scripts!

    Best regards!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •