Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: All Levels Navigational Menu - 1px Off Bug

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,167
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 628 Times in 624 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default All Levels Navigational Menu - 1px Off Bug

    1) Script Title: All Levels Navigational Menu

    2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...menu/index.htm

    3) Describe problem: I was roaming, and decided to try this new script. In FF3 the menu is a pixel farther away from the main menu, so when you hover over a menu, and then you go and move your mouse over the drop down menu. It will close if you don't go quick enough. Although I didn't make a fix, just thought ddadmin just do it.
    Edit: Although it doesn't appear 1px off.
    Last edited by Nile; 07-14-2008 at 02:09 AM. Reason: Edit
    Jeremy | jfein.net

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    29,076
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 3,216 Times in 3,178 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    I was unable to see this happening on the demo page for this script in FF 3. I moved my mouse very slowly in both directions to and from the main menu section to and from the sub and the sub sub sections. I was able to get the cursor to change from pointer style to default style at the 'intersections', but the sub menus did not collapse. As a result, I am not convinced it is a bug. Do you have a link to a page where this is an issue with this menu?

    In any case, for now at least, I am moving this to the help section.
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    9,903
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 967 Times in 955 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default

    Yep, like John, I was able to get the cursor to change from hand to pointer if I moved slowly enough between the border of the main menu item/ drop down menu, but in FF3.x, it doesn't cause the later to disappear. Are you saying the problem is occurring on the DD demo page for you as well?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,167
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 628 Times in 624 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I've put in an .avi file below. Please take a look. It's very short because its hard to upload heavy files.
    http://localhostr.com/download/6cc0ec/bug.avi
    Jeremy | jfein.net

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    9,903
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 967 Times in 955 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default

    I see the video. I'm not able to duplicate your problem in FF 3.x Win XP though. Are you using another OS, or have customized certain settings of FF worth mentioning?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    29,076
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 3,216 Times in 3,178 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    Please post a link to the page on your site that contains the problematic code so we can check it out.
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,167
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 628 Times in 624 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I never downloaded this script jscheuer. I found a bug while doing the demo on the dynamicdrive page.
    FireFox v3, Vista.
    Jeremy | jfein.net

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    9,903
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 967 Times in 955 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default

    Hmm I don't have Vista, but I remember quickly testing out the menu using FF3 Vista at a friend's house and not getting the aforementioned issue. I'll try and give it another test the next time I'm there.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,167
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 628 Times in 624 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Its very complicated because some times you naturally move your mouse fast.
    Jeremy | jfein.net

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    9,903
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 967 Times in 955 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default

    Yep, I'll be sure to move the mouse very slowly to detect what you're saying in Vista (as soon as I can get my hands on a computer with that OS that is).

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •