Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Why does menu not work in IE?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Why does menu not work in IE?

    Could anyone help?

    Could you look at

    in both FF and IE Can you tell me why the Example 1 is not showing properly in IE but is fine in FF?
    This is happening to quite a lot of menus I try and as I'm only learning CSS I can't fathom why
    Any suggestions?

    Any help would be very much appreciated.

    Dara
    Last edited by daraoconnor; 04-29-2008 at 08:00 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Currently: New York/Philadelphia
    Posts
    2,735
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 519 Times in 507 Posts

    Default

    They look the same to me in IE7, IE6, FF2, and Opera 9. What exactly is the problem?

    One thing wrong though is that you're using a closing head tag. Add </head> before your <body> tag.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    The problem is the top menu Example 1 should be a horizontal menu like the others but it appears down the left side. Adding </head> doen't fix it I'm afraid.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Currently: New York/Philadelphia
    Posts
    2,735
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 519 Times in 507 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by daraoconnor View Post
    The problem is the top menu Example 1 should be a horizontal menu like the others but it appears down the left side. Adding </head> doen't fix it I'm afraid.
    Weird...

    Do you have a screenshot of what you're seeing? I'm really not seeing that in any browser... IE6, IE7, Fx, Opear, Safari on PC.

    You're not using IE on a Mac by any chance, are you?
    Last edited by Medyman; 04-28-2008 at 11:46 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,140
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 993 Posts
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default

    Warning: Please include a link to the DD script in question in your post. See this thread for the proper posting format when asking a question.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks, It's fine now, thanks for all your help.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Cebu City Philippines
    Posts
    1,160
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 277 Times in 275 Posts

    Default

    Glad to hear you find the fix all by yourself

    ...but would you mind sharing it to us how you fixed it and what error was it?
    Learn how to code at 02geek

    The more you learn, the more you'll realize there's much more to learn
    Ray.ph!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Not sure to honest think it was because my js wasn't in the right place and I was missing a <dev> Been messing with it so long I forgot what I've changed in the end. Still having problems with getting the image to resize to 100% in IE6 but I'm sure more tweaking will do it!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •