Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Slashdot Menu - SDMENU

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Slashdot Menu - SDMENU

    1) Script Title: SDMENU

    2) Script URL (on DD):
    http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...ashdotmenu.htm

    3) Describe problem: How can I setup the menu to be collapsed as default and when we choosed the sub-menu it collapsed again?

    Thanks,
    Jimijoe

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Cebu City Philippines
    Posts
    1,160
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 277 Times in 275 Posts

    Default

    How can I setup the menu to be collapsed as default
    Add a collapsed class in every div
    Code:
    <div class="collapsed">
            <span>Online Tools</span>
            <a href="http://tools.dynamicdrive.com/imageoptimizer/">Image Optimizer</a>
            <a href="http://tools.dynamicdrive.com/favicon/">FavIcon Generator</a>
            <a href="http://www.dynamicdrive.com/emailriddler/">Email Riddler</a>
            <a href="http://tools.dynamicdrive.com/password/">htaccess Password</a>
            <a href="http://tools.dynamicdrive.com/gradient/">Gradient Image</a>
            <a href="http://tools.dynamicdrive.com/button/">Button Maker</a>
          </div>
    when we choosed the sub-menu it collapsed again
    ...I don't get it, could you explain a little further
    Learn how to code at 02geek

    The more you learn, the more you'll realize there's much more to learn
    Ray.ph!

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to rangana For This Useful Post:

    jimijoe (04-13-2008)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    ...I don't get it, could you explain a little further
    I'm sorry, my mistake!
    This is the link: http://www.ictinus.com/sdnmenu/simple_example_36.html
    Actually it is collapsed by default but, what is the code when we choose a sub-menu...

    Thanks again,
    Jimijoe
    Last edited by jimijoe; 04-13-2008 at 03:45 AM.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Cebu City Philippines
    Posts
    1,160
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 277 Times in 275 Posts

    Default

    Hi jimijoe,

    My apologies for the delayed reply, I'd look over this for the whole day...and I seemed lost..I can't help any further

    ...Let's just wait for other members to help you with this regards, i'm on my wits end
    Learn how to code at 02geek

    The more you learn, the more you'll realize there's much more to learn
    Ray.ph!

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,168
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 628 Times in 624 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I'm sorry, I still don't get what you mean, can you explain it a little bit better?
    Jeremy | jfein.net

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi,

    In http://www.ictinus.com/sdnmenu/simple_example_36.html

    Home, About, Investor Relations & jobs are Menu.
    google & yahoo are sub-menu.

    By choosing Home Menu Expand
    Now, by clicking on sub-menu (google or yahoo), I want Menu collapse again.

    I hope you undrestand me now

    thanks,
    Jimijoe

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •