Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Slashdot Menu oneSmOnly problem.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Slashdot Menu oneSmOnly problem.

    Slashdot Menu

    http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/slashdot.htm

    i just installed to test the script and i get a problem when i try to use oneSmOnly = true;

    when a user clicks any of the menu´s, the all disapear except the one on the top.

    you can see here: http://212.30.222.250/

    the only thing i did was add class to each menu so they are all closed by default when reloading the page.

    any ideas? thanks in advance. hedinn

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,168
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 628 Times in 624 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I don't know if you did it this way, but if you clicked the zip, everything in there is ready for you, then you just need to edit it, so I don't know if you did it like that. But if you didn't I suggest clicking Here.
    Hope This Helps,
    Nile
    Jeremy | jfein.net

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    yes i did. this is an option provided. i changed it because i only want one submenu to be open at once. but i get the error you can see in the link i posted. the only thing ive changed other then that is setting all menus to closed by default by adding <div class="collapsed"> to each menu.

    i dont think you understood my question correctly <3

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,168
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 628 Times in 624 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I understood it, but sometimes it because people don't install it right, thats just a common problem, so I'm just checking.
    Jeremy | jfein.net

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    yeah ok the menu works perfect if i set it to false, but when i set to true, it does as you can see on the link. in all browsers.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    ahh fixed it... stupid me forgot to close a div ... thanks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •