Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Conveyor Belt slideshow question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Conveyor Belt slideshow question

    1) Script Title:
    Conveyor Belt Slideshow Script

    2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...rightslide.htm

    3) Describe problem:

    I love the Conveyor Belt Slideshow script, however 1 question.

    How do I get 2 of these to work on one page? I would like 1 conveyor on the top of my page and one at the bottom, but it just doesn't work. only 1 shows up. In place of the other conveyor, it is blank. If I move the mouse over the blank one it pauses the one that shows up.

    Some help would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,168
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 628 Times in 624 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    You'll have to rename every single variable, well from what I understand your gonna need to.
    Jeremy | jfein.net

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default umm..

    well i tried changing numbers, but it didn't help.
    what i thought to be the apropriate variables anyhow...
    not to sure.
    my experience with this stuff doesn't go to far.
    Any chance you or someone could give me a copy of the script with the proper variables changed?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,168
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 628 Times in 624 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I'll get back to your tomorrow if I can remember. But right now, I'm going to.. *falls asleep* zzzz...zzzz...zzz...zzz
    Jeremy | jfein.net

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    that would be awsome.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,168
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 628 Times in 624 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    What I suggest doing is having iframes, its much easier then renaming every single variable. And then, say you want to include 3 galleries like that, you can name them g[1].html, g[2].html, and g[3].html. Then use this script:
    Code:
    var galleries = 3; //How many galleries
    for(i=0;i<=galleries;i++){
    document.write('<iframe src="g['+i+']"></iframe>');
    }
    Jeremy | jfein.net

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    could you please explain further on how to input this code? i don't quite follow on what to do...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,168
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 628 Times in 624 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Alright, don't use that code, you want 2 image galleries, right?
    So make one page called, imageg1.html, and one called imageg2.html, then have iframes on your page that you want to display the galleries, this way you don't have to worry about the variables.
    Jeremy | jfein.net

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Nile For This Useful Post:

    Athex (04-16-2008)

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    iframes?

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    figured it out! ty very much

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •