Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: CSS/Javascript Chrome Menu Issues

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default CSS/Javascript Chrome Menu Issues

    1) Script Title: Chrome CSS Drop Down Menu (v2.01)

    2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...rome/index.htm

    3) Describe problem:

    I would like to know how to make the top links, the ones you mouse over to instigate the dropdown, to be links as well. For example: On the menu at the DD site, there are three links in the menu that have a "V" beside each item of text. These links are: "Resources, News and Search". How do you make the "Top" menu item be a link as well. I know that it is based on the html code that uses rel="dropmenu2". Currently i can only apply hyperlinks to the drop down items. If i remove the Rel="" code the drop downs no longer appear.

    Any help would be appreciated. Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    629
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 28 Times in 28 Posts

    Default

    Did you try:
    Code:
    <li><a href="http://www.dynamicdrive.com">Home</a></li>
    <li><a href="AddLinkHere.html" rel="dropmenu1">Resources</a></li>
    <li><a href="AddLinkHere.html" rel="dropmenu2">News</a></li>
    --Jas
    function GreatMinds(){ return "Think Like Jas"; }
    I'm gone for a while, but in the meantime: Try using my FTP script | Fight Bot Form Submissions

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Yeah I did that and it still does not work. I think it has something to do with the rel="dropmenu1" part of the code.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Cebu City Philippines
    Posts
    1,160
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 277 Times in 275 Posts

    Default

    Find this in the code:
    Code:
    <li><a href="#" rel="dropmenu1">Resources</a></li>
    <li><a href="#" rel="dropmenu2">News</a></li>
    <li><a href="#" rel="dropmenu3">Search</a></li>
    Replace # with the link you want
    Learn how to code at 02geek

    The more you learn, the more you'll realize there's much more to learn
    Ray.ph!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Thanks but i already did that. I actually figured it out a second ago. The problem lies in the javascript code.

    Find this line in the chrome.js file:

    disablemenuclick: true, //when user clicks on a menu item with a drop down menu, disable menu item's link?

    Change the "true" to "false" and then even the top menu links will work.

    Best,

    Mushmouth1997

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to mushmouth1997 For This Useful Post:

    rangana (03-13-2008)

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    629
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 28 Times in 28 Posts

    Default

    That's interesting. I wonder why that's in the script when the href is set to # by default. Thanks for sharing the solution so we know now.
    --Jas
    function GreatMinds(){ return "Think Like Jas"; }
    I'm gone for a while, but in the meantime: Try using my FTP script | Fight Bot Form Submissions

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Cebu City Philippines
    Posts
    1,160
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 277 Times in 275 Posts

    Default

    Then mushmout1997 deserves my thank you for shedding some ligh
    Learn how to code at 02geek

    The more you learn, the more you'll realize there's much more to learn
    Ray.ph!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •