Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Form Text Boxes problem... Help!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Form Text Boxes problem... Help!

    I am pulling my hair out try to solve this one. I have a form on my site that for some reason is not working correctly and I am hoping someone else might give me some insight as to why.

    What is happening is the text boxes on the form are unselectable (I can select them if I carefully line my cursor on the top edge of the box). Anyone know what would be causing this?

    Here's a link so that you can see what I'm talking about:

    Thanks
    Last edited by TrueKnight; 03-03-2008 at 02:13 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Other Side of My Monitor
    Posts
    3,486
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 105 Times in 104 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Yeah, your live help pop up silly thingy is in the way. The boarders on it take up most of the view pane (the viewable area of the screen).

    Remove the live help thing and all should be well.

    Although you do have a TON of JS on that page, and no apparent reason as to why.
    {CWoT - Riddle } {OSTU - Psycho} {Invasion - Team}
    Follow Me on Twitter: @Negative_Chaos
    PHP Code:
    $result mysql_query("SELECT finger FROM hand WHERE id=3");
    echo 
    $result

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Wow, that was a very non-helpful arogant reply. "Your silly little...blah, blah," and all that Javascript for no reason.

    All the Java is there for specific reasons... I just don't put in code for no reason.

    And just so you know that your answer is NOT the answer, I created a stripped down version of the page (Minus the "silly little things") and the form still didn't work. And BTW, those silly little things that you mentioned can be moved out of the way by the user.

    I discovered that the real issue is the DHTML Menu on the left side which flies out over the form (which is in an iFrame) in a <div> is somehow blocking out the form. If I remove the DHTML menu and the <div> then the Form works. Add it back in and it doesn't. Strangely, I have another version of this site that has the same situation <div> over iframe with a form and it works.

    Also, BTW, some of that excessive looking Javascript was created by GoLive when I was creating with it and I intend to redo a lot of that code, since I am now working with Dreamweaver.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Fixed it. I enclosed the DHTML menus in an additional <div> with a z-index of 0 and that fixed it. Now the form is usable...

    It wasn't the silly popup help thingy and it wasn't the Javascript.

    I researched this issue extensively on the internet and found that there was a known issue with layering dhtml menus, iframes and forms. But no one had a solution. I found it by process of elimination.

    Thanks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Other Side of My Monitor
    Posts
    3,486
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 105 Times in 104 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Pops ups in general... silly
    Pops up that can't be closed.. really silly
    Javascript to do the work of basic HTML and/or CSS.. silly
    Multiple javascript codes running on the same page trying to run at the same time.. really silly
    Single pages that take more than 8 seconds to load.. stupid

    Arrogant? If that is your view than I will let you have it.

    Disabling JS on your page made the form work, and guess what wasn't there? All the silly. Didn't have to touch the menu's coding for that solve.

    Glad you got it working though, kudos.
    {CWoT - Riddle } {OSTU - Psycho} {Invasion - Team}
    Follow Me on Twitter: @Negative_Chaos
    PHP Code:
    $result mysql_query("SELECT finger FROM hand WHERE id=3");
    echo 
    $result

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    You may have some very valid points and advice. But your just so rude about it. That's why you sound arrogant.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,167
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 628 Times in 624 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Hes just trying to help you, tell you whats wrong!
    And then you go off blabbing on how rude he is? o_0 Your nice.
    And it still doesn't work... Also why do you need a hover helpy thingy
    on every single item on your page!?
    Jeremy | jfein.net

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I don't mind someone telling me what is wrong... it's just the way that he did it. It's very rude calling things "silly" and "stupid." I found it very offensive and I felt he came of very arrogant.

    I'm amazed that you think that someone say "your live help pop up silly thingy is in the way" is ok and just trying to help.

    And by the way, they aren't popups. And yes, It has been very helpful to visitors to have the "live help" available.

    I am done here and I will make sure I never come back to this forum for help!
    Last edited by TrueKnight; 03-03-2008 at 02:57 AM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,167
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 628 Times in 624 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    But you don't need to be so rude back, now do you?
    Jeremy | jfein.net

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •