Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: IFrame Problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Question IFrame Problem

    Ok i have a bit of a problem and i'm really hoping someone can help pls, i have a layout, you can see the layout below so it will hopefully help answer my problem, i want 2 iframes, now i've done this before two iframes next to each other, however when one goes above the other, the top half for example looks normal ie its cut to size and scrolls right now the bottom one, the window goes half way:

    http://img239.imageshack.us/img239/5...ayout01xu1.jpg

    the result:

    http://img239.imageshack.us/img239/6...stwrongik4.jpg

    now this layout was cut basic as i tried several times to slice it etc.. so when i normally slice it, all in the appropriate places it still acts like this, does anyone know why pls? i would appreciate any help

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Cebu City Philippines
    Posts
    1,160
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 277 Times in 275 Posts

    Default

    You might not have set exact height on your iframe, but that's was just a presumption, if you could wrap the codes, or provide a link...it would be much easier
    Learn how to code at 02geek

    The more you learn, the more you'll realize there's much more to learn
    Ray.ph!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    well its set at 100% i'll upload the page and place it here, thanks!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    heres the link:

    http://www.destinydynasty.com/ipod

    i resliced the layout as i would, i hope the problem can be solved now lol

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Cebu City Philippines
    Posts
    1,160
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 277 Times in 275 Posts

    Default

    Sorry for the delay reply!..You set a 100% on your iframes width and height, though its correct, but you had place it inside a <td>, so it fills the td...as a result!..the horizontal and vertical scrollbar are shown!..

    I am not on my PC this time...but if you could play with the codes,,have a fix width and height on it
    Learn how to code at 02geek

    The more you learn, the more you'll realize there's much more to learn
    Ray.ph!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    hmm so how should the code be? thanks for all your help again

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    thanks so much for your help i assigned the exact height and width and it looks perfect! thank you!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Cebu City Philippines
    Posts
    1,160
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 277 Times in 275 Posts

    Default

    You're quite welcome! Glad to help
    Learn how to code at 02geek

    The more you learn, the more you'll realize there's much more to learn
    Ray.ph!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •