Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Pausing RSS scroller help appreciated plz...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Smile Pausing RSS scroller help appreciated plz...

    1) Script Title:

    Pausing RSS scroller

    2) Script URL (on DD):

    http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...ller/index.htm

    3) Describe problem:

    I have it up trying to test it here...
    http://sinisterdesign.com/test/rsspa...rsstester.html

    which comes up with:
    Sorry: It's not possible to reach RSS file http://rss.cnn.com/rss/cnn_topstories.rss
    I give up trying to fetch RSS feed.

    I am just trying to test this and put the CNN top stories news up, and then ideally espn...which I can handle if I can just get the CNN up I am sure. I have:

    new rsspausescroller("cnn", "pscroller1", "rssclass", 3000, "_new")

    document.write("<br />") //add a divider for demo

    new rsspausescroller("cnn", "pscroller2", "rssclass", 3000, "", "date+description")


    and

    $rsslist=array(
    "cnn" => "http://rss.cnn.com/rss/cnn_topstories.rss"
    );


    I didnt rearrange any of the files and where they are from the oringinal zip, so thats where they are on the linkage. So thats about the gist of my changes...what am I missing? Thx in advance to anyone helping!

    Heres this link too just incase: (a info.php file)
    http://sinisterdesign.com/test/info.php

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,140
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 993 Posts
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default

    From looking at info.php, the problem is due to the fact that your web host has fopen() disabled:

    Code:
    allow_url_fopen	Off	Off
    When you view the "cache" directory within the script's folder, do you see any files inside it? If not, that confirms the problem. You'll need to either ask your web host to see if they can enable this option, or it might be possible to manually enable it via .htaccess (do a search on Google). Be warned though that the later would be going behind your web host's back, in a sense.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Ok great, I have that turned on and now its working ...however...

    The top feed that shows the CNN headline only is working fine...But the Dynamic Drive feed is showing the story, followed by showing the html...I imagaine this may be a case of one little parenthesis, comma, whatever missing....I just am staring to hard and missing it i think lol (or maybe thats not the problem) You can use that same link up top to view it and see what I mean. Again thx a ton for you help and getting me going, I really appreciate it

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Actually what I am seeing now is that some feeds show all the html gunk, and some dont...(in the feeds) For example CNN does, but news.com doesn't...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,140
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 993 Posts
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default

    Hmm it looks like your server is returning any HTML within a RSS feed in their entities form instead. Inside scrollerbridge.php, try adding the below new line in red:

    Code:
    $newstring=str_replace('&apos;', '\'', $what); //replace those half valid apostrophe entities with actual apostrophes
    $newstring=html_entity_decode($newstring);

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    ddadmin, i have the same issue regarding the allow_url_fopen only in my case, the host company will not enable it.. am i dead in the water? They mentioned this to me:

    "But you can make your scripts work, without enabling "allow_url_fopen". To access remote files, please use curl libraries instead of fopen. "

    If this is possible, it is way beyond me..

    Your thoughts?

    In any case, do all the RSS tickers posted on DD need "allow_url_fopen" enabled?

    Thanks Tim.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Cool The similar problem

    I have the similar problem

    Advanced RSS Ticker (Ajax invocation) is working http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...ajax/index.htm

    but not the

    Pausing RSS scroller
    http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...ller/index.htm

    is the same reason as above, or something else ?

    thanks
    zoff

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,140
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 993 Posts
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default

    The reason why both of the scripts mentioned above require fopen() enabled is since the RSS parser these two scripts use, LastRSS, is set up that way. If your host doesn't not support this, the easiest way is to use one of the other two scripts on DD that hosts the RSS feeds entirely for you:

    gAjax RSS Ticker

    gAjax RSS Pausing Scroller

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    thanks man !

    i am very satisfied with the scripts, now it is only to adapt design.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •