Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Adding items to Pausing Up-Down Scroller

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Adding items to Pausing Up-Down Scroller

    1) Script Title: Pausing up-down scroller

    2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex2/crosstick.htm

    3) Describe problem: I want to have more than 3 items and am not sure where to go in the script to add them. I see these:

    pausecontent[0]
    pausecontent[1]
    pausecontent[2]

    but when I add more, the scroller only displays the heading.

    Thanks...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    30,495
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 3,449 Times in 3,410 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    If you mean here:

    Code:
    var pausecontent=new Array()
    pausecontent[0]='<a href="http://www.javascriptkit.com">JavaScript Kit</a><br />Comprehensive JavaScript tutorials and over 400+ free scripts!'
    pausecontent[1]='<a href="http://www.codingforums.com">Coding Forums</a><br />Web coding and development forums.'
    pausecontent[2]='<a href="http://www.cssdrive.com" target="_new">CSS Drive</a><br />Categorized CSS gallery and examples.'
    That's where they would go. I'm not sure what you mean by 'heading'.

    Please post a link to the page on your site that contains the problematic code so we can check it out.
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    That is where I am talking about. Is there another place where one has to increase the number?

    and I am sorry, the heading is in the table I inserted the scroller into.

    Thanks..

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    30,495
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 3,449 Times in 3,410 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    Nope. Sounds like the code you added broke the script. If you add anything that has a single quote/apostrophe (') in it, it must be escaped:

    Code:
    \'
    Example:

    Code:
    pausecontent[3]='<a href="bob.htm">Bob\'s Page</a><br />Some page about Bob I have that\'s neat.'
    Make sure to always use the opening and closing delimiters.

    Also, you cannot skip any numbers. There are other ways to break the script here, but those are the most common.

    If you still need more help:

    Please post a link to the page on your site that contains the problematic code so we can check it out.
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks...I don't have anything in it with that. I will keep looking and recopy the code.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    30,495
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 3,449 Times in 3,410 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    If it's not too long, you can post the code you are trying to use there, example:

    [CODE]
    Your code here
    [/CODE]

    So it will look like so:

    Code:
    Your code here
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I got it...When I cut and pasted the pausecontent from the code, I missed one and had duplicate numbers. Thanks a lot John...

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •