Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: AnyLink CSS Vertical Menu (problem)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default AnyLink CSS Vertical Menu (problem)

    My sub-menu appears at the middle of the page, on my web-site. It appears just fine if i past the same code on blank page, but,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

    www.bajraimports.com/shop

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    9,878
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 962 Times in 951 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default

    Warning: Please include a link to the DD script in question in your post. See this thread for the proper posting format when asking a question.

    Simply move the HTML for the drop down DIVs themselves outside any container other than the BODY on your page, such as to the very end of the document (right above the </body> tag):

    Code:
    <div id="anylinkmenu2" class="anylinkcss" style="width: 160px; background-color: white">
    
    <a href="http://www.bajraimports.com/shop/products.php?cat=17">Silver</a>
    
    <a href="http://www.bajraimports.com/shop/products.php?cat=18">Copper</a>
    <a href="http://www.bajraimports.com/shop/products.php?cat=19">Bronze</a>
    
    
    </div>
                                                        
    <div id="anylinkmenu3" class="anylinkcss" style="width: 160px; background-color: white">
    
    <a href="http://www.bajraimports.com/shop/products.php?cat=9">Earring</a>
    <a href="http://www.bajraimports.com/shop/products.php?cat=11">Pendants</a>
    <a href="http://www.bajraimports.com/shop/products.php?cat=12">Chains</a>
    <a href="http://www.bajraimports.com/shop/products.php?cat=13">Necklaces</a>
    
    <a href="http://www.bajraimports.com/shop/products.php?cat=14">Rings</a>
    <a href="http://www.bajraimports.com/shop/products.php?cat=15">Bracelets</a>
    
    
    </div>
    
    <div id="anylinkmenu4" class="anylinkcss" style="width: 160px; background-color: white">
    
    <a href="http://www.bajraimports.com/shop/products.php?cat=21">Stationeries</a>
    <a href="http://www.bajraimports.com/shop/products.php?cat=22">Lamp Shades</a>
    
    </div>
    
    <div id="anylinkmenu5" class="anylinkcss" style="width: 160px; background-color: white">
    
    <a href="http://www.bajraimports.com/shop/products.php?cat=24">Plain</a>
    <a href="http://www.bajraimports.com/shop/products.php?cat=25">Engraved</a>
    
    </div>
    
    <div id="anylinkmenu6" class="anylinkcss" style="width: 160px; background-color: white">
    
    <a href="http://www.bajraimports.com/shop/products.php?cat=27">Wooden</a>
    <a href="http://www.bajraimports.com/shop/products.php?cat=28">Bronze</a>
    
    </div>
    
    <div id="anylinkmenu7" class="anylinkcss" style="width: 160px; background-color: white">
    
    <a href="http://www.bajraimports.com/shop/products.php?cat=32">Pashmina</a>
    <a href="http://www.bajraimports.com/shop/products.php?cat=33">Cotton</a>
    <a href="http://www.bajraimports.com/shop/products.php?cat=34">Silk</a>
    <a href="http://www.bajraimports.com/shop/products.php?cat=35">Raw Silk</a>
    <a href="http://www.bajraimports.com/shop/products.php?cat=36">Wool</a>
    
    </div>
    
    </body>
    BTW, please note that your page is currently in violation of our usage terms, since the credit notice doesn't appear inline on the page. Please reinstate the credit notice: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/notice.htm

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    anylink css verticle menu
    http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...nylinkcss2.htm

    i did what u told me . now sub-menu doesn't appear.

    Help!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default css verticle menu problem

    1) Script Title: css anylink verticle menu

    2) Script URL (on DD):
    http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...nylinkcss2.htm

    3) Describe problem: sub-menu not appearing

    www.bajraimports.com/shop

    I moved the html right above the </body> still not working

    Help!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    9,878
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 962 Times in 951 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default

    Actually, looking at your page, the entire HTML for the drop down menu isn't even there. Make sure to add it to your page, and at the very bottom as mentioned above.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Thanx. Problem Solved

    Thanks for your time. U guys are great. It's working now. Happy new Year.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •