Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: HV Menu 5.5 Failing Under Firefox [Online]

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default HV Menu 5.5 Failing Under Firefox [Online]

    1) Script Title:
    HV Menu 5.5 (latest revision)
    2) Script URL (on DD):
    http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...menu/index.htm
    3) Describe problem:
    Script works fine in both Firefox and IE in test mode on my hard drive. When I upload it to the website, nothing appears at all. I've checked the options in Firefox to allow javascript but that makes no difference. All files and folders were uploaded correctly. So ...does anyone know why this script should fail? Thanks.
    Last edited by Ellis; 12-28-2007 at 05:15 AM. Reason: Uploaded menu doesn't appear on either browser

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,859
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 260 Times in 252 Posts
    Blog Entries
    56

    Default

    Do you have a link for your site?

    Arie Molendijk

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Yes, it's www.hawkwoodbooks.co.uk. I've checked the error console and cleared a few declaration warnings but there's one "uncaught exceptionermission denied to get HTML document.body"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I'm thinking this might be something to do with the HTML doctype. I use transitional but perhaps I should change this to "strict". I'm going to do this now and see what happens....

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    30,495
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 3,449 Times in 3,410 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    I'm thinking that it has to do with access across more than one domain to objects on pages is disallowed in most modern browsers. I couldn't get the menu to show up on that page in any browser. What browser and version does it work in? On what platform (OS - Mac, PC, other)?
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I use FF2 but the menu works fine with IE in test mode locally but when uploaded it doesn't show on either. I tried the "strict" addition but it made no difference. Is this problem beatable do you think or should I look for another menu system? If it's the latter could you recommend one?
    Thanks
    Ellis
    Last edited by Ellis; 12-28-2007 at 05:11 AM. Reason: Menu does NOT appear with IE

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks for the message outside of the forum. I don't use frames and didn't manage to solve the problem so decided to find another menu/navigation system which works fine. I'll leave it there now.
    All the best.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •