Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: light box image viewer dont run...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default light box image viewer dont run...

    1) Script Title:lightbox image viewer

    2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex4/lightbox/

    3) Describe problem: i have 2 apache servers, in my computer and online, the script doesnt work..
    http://scottcorp.com.mx/products_es.html
    http://scott-corp.no-ip.org/homepage/products_es.html

    when i click on the image, it appears fullsize , filling all the page..

    when i run it locally (double clicking on the file c:\mypath\product_es.html) it works!

    i dont understand why am i doing wrong..

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    30,495
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 3,449 Times in 3,410 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    Your first example is working. The second one, the page isn't loading at all right now, so I cannot tell.
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    with internet explorer 7.05730.11.. doesnt work... it works with firefox..
    the second link is my office comp.. so.. it's online during mexico time from 10am to 5pm... i think is central time...
    Last edited by kiyoshi; 12-07-2007 at 04:28 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    30,495
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 3,449 Times in 3,410 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    Both work in IE 7 here at the moment. But they do take a while to load up. If you click on the image before the page is fully loaded, then it does simply go directly to the image, not to the lightbox display of it.

    Also, if I clear my cache, IE takes a really long time to load, never really loads. I have to refresh to get it to load. There is some resource (image, linked script or css file, etc.) either missing for the page, or one that is messed up somehow.

    I'm thinking it might be an image. Perhaps, using the larger image itself for the thumbnail is the problem. Try making a thumbnail for it.
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    ok... i think you're right.. somehow my IE hangs in loading 1 element.. thanks!!!!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    30,495
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 3,449 Times in 3,410 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    I've looked at this a bit more, I think it is:

    Code:
    <script type="text/javascript" src="ieupdate.js"></script>
    I replaced this:

    Code:
      <object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,29,0" width="780" height="130">
        <param name="movie" value="MENU_ESP.swf" />
        <param name="quality" value="high" />
        <param name="wmode" value="transparent" />
        <embed src="MENU_ESP.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" wmode="transparent" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="780" height="130"></embed>
      </object>
        <script type="text/javascript" src="ieupdate.js"></script>
    with:

    Code:
    <noscript><object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,29,0" width="780" height="130">
    <param name="movie" value="MENU_ESP.swf" />
    <param name="quality" value="high" />
    <param name="wmode" value="transparent" />
    <embed src="MENU_ESP.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" wmode="transparent" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="780" height="130"></embed>
    </object></noscript>
    <script type="text/javascript" src="activate2.js">
    /* Generated by: Click to Activate Override Wizard
     *  John Davenport Scheuer email:jscheuer1REMOVETHISTOMAIL@comcast.net
     * This credit must remain for legal use. */
    </script>
    contents of activate2.js -

    Code:
    document.write('<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,29,0" width="780" height="130">\n\
    <param name="movie" value="MENU_ESP.swf" />\n\
    <param name="quality" value="high" />\n\
    <param name="wmode" value="transparent" />\n\
    <embed src="MENU_ESP.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" wmode="transparent" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="780" height="130"></embed>\n\
    </object>');
    and that seemed to take care of things.

    You should still also use a thumbnail image for the lightbox trigger, to further speed page loading.
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    thank you!!!!

    and yes.. it was the ieupdate script... i change it.. so.. now works correctly!! thnx!!!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •