Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: php menu frame

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    39
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default php menu frame

    Hi I'm trying to get my php menu to be thinner in all browsers with an image background but this is the best I could do so far without having that IE window scroller show up in the frame.

    The menu shows up when you make a search on the main site and you click the site links in the menu to try your search again on another site without having to type it.

    http://www.plentyoftorrents.com/
    http://www.plentyoftorrents.com/result.php

    Any ideas on how I can fix this? I'm a total noob at php.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Personally, I think it looks nice. Of course I'm using Firefox. If you can post the specific code that's giving you a problem including css an javascript. I'm having a little trouble understanding what you're doing with a frame and if that's what is giving you trouble.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    39
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Well heres part of the result menu that contains the frame code
    PHP Code:
    ?>

    <!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">


    <html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="en" lang="en">


    <head>


    <title>Click Above Links To Try Search Again</title>


    <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />




    <frameset rows="10%, 90%" frameborder="0"  noresize="noresize" scrolling="no" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0">




      <frame src ="menu.php?site=<?php echo $site?>&amp;q=<?php echo $q?>" />




      <frame src ="<?php echo $url?>" name="result"/> 





    </frameset>





    </head>


    <body>


    </body>



    </html>
    And heres the menu part that relates to the above php code.
    PHP Code:
    <?php



    // same as before, grab the search query to put into the different urls




    $q $_GET["q"];






    ?>





    <p>


     <a href="http://www.btscene.com/search.php?term=<?php echo $q?>&cat=0" title="search again with btscene" target="result">btscene</a> |


    <a href="http://btjunkie.org/search?q=<?php echo $q?>&uid=0&sort=" title="search again with btjunkie" target="result">Btjunkie</a> |



    <a href="http://www.btmon.com/torrent/<?php echo $q?>" title="search again with Bittorrent Monster" target="result">Bittorrent Monster</a> |


    <a href="http://www.eztv.it/index.php?search=<?php echo $q?>" title="search again with EZ-TV" target="result">EZ-TV</a> | 

    <a href="http://fenopy.com/?keyword=<?php echo $q?>&select=0&order=0&sort=0&minsize=&maxsize=&search.x=0&search.y=0&search=Search" title="search again with Fenopy" target="result">Fenopy</a> | 




    <a href="http://www.fulldls.com/search-all-torrents/?qa=<?php echo $q?>" title="search again with Fulldls" target="result">Fulldls</a> | 



    <a href="http://isohunt.com/torrents/?ihq=<?php echo $q?>" title="search again with Isohunt" target="result">Isohunt</a> |


    <a href="http://www.mininova.org/search/?search=<?php echo $q?>" title="search again with Mininova" target="result">Mininova</a> | 


    <a href="http://www.sumotorrent.com/searchResult.php?search=<?php echo $q?>" title="search again with Sumotorrents" target="result">Sumotorrents</a> | 

     <a href="http://thepiratebay.org/search/<?php echo $q?>/0/3/" title="search again with The Pirate Bay" target="result">The Pirate Bay</a> |


     <a href="http://www.torrentportal.com/torrents-search.php?search=<?php echo $q?>" title="search again with Torrentportal" target="result">Torrentportal</a> | 


    <a href="http://www.torrentspy.com/search?query=<?php echo $q?>&submit.x=0&submit.y=0" title="search again with Torrentspy"  target="result">Torrentspy</a> | </p>
    Theres no css I just want the menu to take up less of the screen. I just want its height to be high enough to contain the links and a background menu bar image.
    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Well, I might be able to help you with the php, of course this is the wrong thread for that, but explain to me why your using frames?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    39
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Because the user can click on the links in the menu frame to try their search again without having to retype it in. Like if you try a search in the main page.
    http://www.plentyoftorrents.com/
    The results page shows up with the site you chose to search. If you did not find what you were looking for on that site you can click a link above in the menu section to resubmit your search query to another site.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Sorry, I misunderstood a little. I liked the menu on the main page and I see now what your doing.

    I'm not a frame expert, but if I we're trying to do this I would use a iframe for the external sites. And, maybe I don't understand the scope of what you're doing here, but I don't think the menu should have to be in a frame. You should be able to use php to remember the search and populate the menu links for the iframe source.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    39
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Well I'm not really familiar with iframes so I dont really want to use those. I want the results window to be as large as possible so my menu bar doesn't bother the user because they will already be looking at long lists in the resulting page.

    Someone has a similar page to mine but I dont know how his css code relates to his menu banner.
    http://torrents.to/search/247/coffee+cup+ftp.html
    http://torrents.to/css/frametop20.css
    http://torrents.to/frametop20.php

    You can see how his looks much nicer.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Well, he's obviously using frames like you are. I you're willing to try iframes, I can give you a hand. I just like them because all my code and content is easily separated from the external source.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    39
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Sure I could give it a try.
    Thanks.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    can you post your php so I have something to start with

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •