Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: rss display boxes - help needed

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default rss display boxes - help needed

    1) Script Title:

    RSS Display Boxes

    2) Script URL (on DD):

    http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...ybox/index.htm

    3) Describe problem:

    Please help! I am looking to add the most basic functionality of this script to our site to list a few rss feeds from a few sites. I have no code skills as will become readily apparent by my work. Your patience is appreciated! I have followed the instructions, and believe I have done this correctly until step 3. All of the script files were placed in a folder on the root called "rss".

    The intended page for the script output to display:

    http://www.standupzone.com/rss.htm

    This instruction was the problem for me:
    "where "bbc" is the ID of the RSS feed to display, and should correspond to the ID defined inside "main.php" above. "bbcid" and "someclass" are just the desired CSS id and classname you wish to be assigned to this RSS box, for styling purposes. Finally, the variable "showbbc" is also just an arbitrary variable name you should define to instantiate this particular RSS box."

    I know knothing of what to fill in for the css info, etc. If anyone culd provide some basic corrections to what I have done in no miss, layman's terms, that would be ideal!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,140
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 993 Posts
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default

    There's probably a number of issues here, but first and foremost, you need to correct the paths to the external files used by this script, or upload these files altogether:

    Code:
    <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="rssbox/rssdisplaybox.css" />
    <script type="text/javascript" src="rssbox/virtualpaginate.js"></script>
    
    <script type="text/javascript" src="rssbox/rssdisplaybox.js">
    
    /***********************************************
    * RSS Display Boxes-  Dynamic Drive DHTML code library (www.dynamicdrive.com)
    * This notice MUST stay intact for legal use
    * Visit Dynamic Drive at http://www.dynamicdrive.com/ for this script and 100s more
    ***********************************************/
    
    </script>
    None of the referenced paths below are correct, for example, http://www.standupzone.com/rssbox/virtualpaginate.js returns a 404 error.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks. Yes, I had neglected to change the path to indicate a containing folder named rss. I believe I have corrected that issue. For example:

    http://www.standupzone.com/rss/rssbo...ualpaginate.js

    Of course (and as you noticed) there are likely many user created problems here, and we do not yet have a functioning script.

    If you wouldn't mind a bit more hand holding, I would certainly appreciate your having a new look.

    Thanks for your patience

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,140
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 993 Posts
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default

    There's another error in rssdisplaybox.js, near the top:

    Code:
    rssoutputscript="http://"+window.location.hostname+"/rss/rssbox/main.php"
    The closing quote in red needs to be present there.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Ah hahhh!

    A bit of progress for sure. Thanks for that.

    The script is loading the first feed, but is then loading the second feed on top of it, although the code snips were added to different tables and a different name was given to each. I am sure that I need to define that these are not the same item, but am not sure how to do so. Game for another round?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,140
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 993 Posts
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default

    Hmmm on top how? In Firefox 2.x and IE7, things look fine for me.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Apologies for not updating faster. Tinkered with it a bit, and actually figured it out on my own.

    One Final Q:

    Some of the blogs seem to put out the entire post in the description (i.e. Flameball). Is there a workaround to this?

    Huge thanks for the terrific script and all of your assistance!!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,140
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 993 Posts
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Randy View Post

    One Final Q:

    Some of the blogs seem to put out the entire post in the description (i.e. Flameball). Is there a workaround to this?

    !
    You can limit the max number of characters displayed for the entry field, though it would need to be done by editing the .js file of the script directly, for example, on gAjax Ticker: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/s...ad.php?t=24999 Assuming you can't make the changes yourself, how many characters did you wish to limit things to?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •