Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: cannot sync to internet time

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    222
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default cannot sync to internet time

    im using vista basic

    every time i try to sync to any internet time server via the clock menu, i get error message, some saying the peer was unreachable, and some say an error occured.

    oh i just did it again and it said timeout period expired

    i remember it syncing before... i just havnt checked to see if it synced in months
    My Web Site
    Japan Town

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    12,164
    Thanks
    265
    Thanked 690 Times in 678 Posts

    Default

    Virus protection blocking its access?
    Daniel - Freelance Web Design | <?php?> | <html>| espa˝ol | Deutsch | italiano | portuguŕs | catalÓ | un peu de franšais | some knowledge of several other languages: I can sometimes help translate here on DD | Linguistics Forum

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia - Near the coast.
    Posts
    1,995
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts

    Default

    Firewall? Snycing is pointless unless you travel overseas all the time.

    Just manually set the time.
    Peter - alotofstuffhere[dot]com - Email Me - Donate via PayPal - Got spare hardware? Donate 'em to me :) Just send me a PM.
    Currently: enjoying the early holidays :)
    Read before posting: FAQ | What you CAN'T do with JavaScript | Form Rules | Thread Title Naming Guide

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    英国
    Posts
    11,876
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 180 Times in 172 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Snycing is pointless unless you travel overseas all the time.
    Keeps your clock accurate.
    Twey | I understand English | 日本語が分かります | mi jimpe fi le jbobau | mi esperanton komprenas | je comprends franšais | entiendo espa˝ol | t˘i Ýt hiểu tiếng Việt | ich verstehe ein bisschen Deutsch | beware XHTML | common coding mistakes | tutorials | various stuff | argh PHP!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    12,164
    Thanks
    265
    Thanked 690 Times in 678 Posts

    Default

    It's good to have it sync because windows tends to lose a minute every week or so
    Daniel - Freelance Web Design | <?php?> | <html>| espa˝ol | Deutsch | italiano | portuguŕs | catalÓ | un peu de franšais | some knowledge of several other languages: I can sometimes help translate here on DD | Linguistics Forum

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    222
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    would windows firewall really block access to syncing time with microsoft? anyways if i click syn tons of time, eventually it will sync. 1 out of every 42 times it seems like
    My Web Site
    Japan Town

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    英国
    Posts
    11,876
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 180 Times in 172 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    My clock resets itself to midnight every boot for some reason, so I'm forced to use NTP to keep it up to date.
    would windows firewall really block access to syncing time with microsoft?
    Microsoft keep an NTP server? I doubt it, it's much more likely that the service chooses a server close to you from which to sync. Network lag would result in unnecessary accuracy otherwise.
    Twey | I understand English | 日本語が分かります | mi jimpe fi le jbobau | mi esperanton komprenas | je comprends franšais | entiendo espa˝ol | t˘i Ýt hiểu tiếng Việt | ich verstehe ein bisschen Deutsch | beware XHTML | common coding mistakes | tutorials | various stuff | argh PHP!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    222
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    its called time.windows.come
    My Web Site
    Japan Town

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    英国
    Posts
    11,876
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 180 Times in 172 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    That's probably just a portal, I suspect it redirects the query to a more appropriate server.

    Besides, yes, it would (or should) block such requests. It would be a potential security flaw if it allowed requests to/from Microsoft sites, since an attacker could masquerade as one of those servers.
    Twey | I understand English | 日本語が分かります | mi jimpe fi le jbobau | mi esperanton komprenas | je comprends franšais | entiendo espa˝ol | t˘i Ýt hiểu tiếng Việt | ich verstehe ein bisschen Deutsch | beware XHTML | common coding mistakes | tutorials | various stuff | argh PHP!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Other Side of My Monitor
    Posts
    3,494
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 105 Times in 104 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Found this link that explains the errors and what to do (seems too easy Johnny) about it.
    {CWoT - Riddle } {Freelance Copywriter} {Learn to Write}
    Follow Me on Twitter: @InkingHubris
    PHP Code:
    $result mysql_query("SELECT finger FROM hand WHERE id=3");
    echo 
    $result

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •