Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 34

Thread: flash form

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default flash form

    Hi,
    I need help with a form.
    Can a form be created in flash without any php linking - which on submit will provide a text area that has the information formatted in a nice order
    Regards
    Gav

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Other Side of My Monitor
    Posts
    3,486
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 105 Times in 104 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Yes... but there are very small uses for this... You as the owner won't get any information from it, the user will input information and click submit, and be shown the same information. I made a quick example to show you one way.

    If you can tell us exactly what you hope to do with it there might be a better solution....
    {CWoT - Riddle } {OSTU - Psycho} {Invasion - Team}
    Follow Me on Twitter: @Negative_Chaos
    PHP Code:
    $result mysql_query("SELECT finger FROM hand WHERE id=3");
    echo 
    $result

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Thanks

    Hi Blizz,

    Thanks indeed - Wish you all the best in your task.

    I have an actual working examples of what I actually want. however they used php, the first one is the form and when you hit the generate template button the second file is what the outcome is.

    Infact it is not for customers - but at work we have to type notes - instead I just want to make a form that will help us tick and click and type a few words here and there and get the documentation completed - so we can concentrate more on what we speak rather then type

    here is the form [sorry I am not so savy with how to send you the code so I am just pasting it here]

    <HTML><HEAD><TITLE>DSLAM RESET</TITLE>
    <link href="../../../default.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css">
    <style type="text/css">
    <!--
    .style3 {color: #000000}
    .style5 {font-size: 10pt; color: black; background-color: #EFEFEF;
    font-family: Arial, Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif;}
    -->
    </style>
    </HEAD>
    <SCRIPT>
    var dSlam = false;
    var mOdem = false;
    var dId = false;
    <!-- this script is for checking for required fields --theDVZ -->
    function verify() {
    var themessage = "Please complete the following fields: ";


    if (document.getElementById("Username").value=="") {
    themessage = themessage + " - Username";
    }


    var isChecked = false;
    for(i = 0; i < document.dslamFRM.HastheDSLAMbeenResetbefore.length;i++)
    {
    if(document.dslamFRM.HastheDSLAMbeenResetbefore[i].checked == true)
    isChecked = true;
    }
    if(isChecked == false)
    themessage = themessage + " - Has the DSLAM been Reset before";

    if (document.getElementById("PreviousResetPRs").value == "" && dSlam)
    {
    themessage = themessage + " - List previous Reset PRs";
    }

    var isChecked = false;
    for(i = 0; i < document.dslamFRM.Numberofphonesockets.length;i++)
    {
    if(document.dslamFRM.Numberofphonesockets[i].checked == true)
    isChecked = true;
    }
    if(isChecked == false)
    themessage = themessage + " - Number of phone sockets";

    if (document.getElementById("CPEcurrentlyconnected").value=="") {
    themessage = themessage + " - CPE currently connected";
    }

    var isChecked = false;
    for(i = 0; i < document.dslamFRM.Samemodemusedaslastreset.length;i++)
    {
    if(document.dslamFRM.Samemodemusedaslastreset[i].checked == true)
    isChecked = true;
    }
    if(isChecked == false)
    themessage = themessage + " - Is it the same modem used as last
    reset";

    if (document.getElementById("DIFmodem").value == "" && mOdem) {
    themessage = themessage + " - Type / Model of different Modem";
    }

    var isChecked = false;
    for(i = 0; i <
    document.dslamFRM.Modemsamesocketsincelastreset.length;i++)
    {
    if(document.dslamFRM.Modemsamesocketsincelastreset[i].checked == true)
    isChecked = true;
    }
    if(isChecked == false)
    themessage = themessage + " - Is the Modem in the same phone socket
    since last reset";

    var isChecked = false;
    for(i = 0; i < document.dslamFRM.didit.length;i++)
    {
    if(document.dslamFRM.didit[i].checked == true)
    isChecked = true;
    }
    if(isChecked == false)
    themessage = themessage + " - Did the DSLAM reset resolve the issue";

    if (document.getElementById("actioN").value == "Troubleshoot as per
    Procedure" && dId) {
    themessage = "NO IFMS REQUIRED AS NOT RESOLVED - Troubleshoot as per
    Fault Type";
    }

    //alert if fields are empty and cancel form submit
    if (themessage == "Please complete the following fields: ") {
    return true;
    }
    else {
    alert(themessage);
    return false;
    }
    }
    </SCRIPT>
    <BODY>
    <table width="600" border="0" align="center" cellpadding="5">
    <tr>
    <td class="emphasis2"><strong>I need a script that will convert the information
    filled in the following fields to appear like in the next file</strong></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
    <td class="emphasislite"><strong> This is an actual working form - the only
    issue is this one is using a php on the server end - what I want is a javascript
    which does not need a backend that will proces the form as you see in the
    next page [code pasted]</strong></td>
    </tr>
    </table>

    <form name=dslamFRM enctype='multipart/form-data' action='process.php'
    method='post' onSubmit="javascript: return verify(); ">
    <table width='600' border=0 align="center" cellpadding="5">
    <tr class="table">
    <td width='323'><strong> Name : </strong></td>
    <td width='251'>
    <input type=text name='Username' id='Username'></td></tr>
    <tr class="table">
    <td width='323'><strong> Has the clock been Reset before : </strong></td>
    <td width='251'>
    <input name="HastheDSLAMbeenResetbefore" type="radio" value="YES"
    onClick="document.getElementById('hide1').style.display = 'inline'; dSlam
    = true;"><b>Yes
    <input name="HastheDSLAMbeenResetbefore" type="radio" value="NO"
    onClick="document.getElementById('hide1').style.display = 'none'; dSlam =
    false;">No</b></td>
    </tr>
    <tr class="table" id="hide1" style="display:none">
    <td width='323'><strong>If <span class="redbold">YES</span> above,
    List previous Reset PRs :<br>
    </strong></td>
    <td width='251'>
    <textarea name='PreviousResetPRs' rows=5 cols=10></textarea></td></tr>

    <tr class="table">
    <td width='323'><strong> Number of watches : </strong></td>
    <td width='251'>
    <input name="Numberofphonesockets" type="radio" value="1"><b>1
    <input name="Numberofphonesockets" type="radio" value="2">2
    <input name="Numberofphonesockets" type="radio" value="3">3
    <input name="Numberofphonesockets" type="radio" value="4">4
    <input name="Numberofphonesockets" type="radio" value="5 or More">5
    or More</b></td>
    </tr>
    <tr class="table">
    <td width='323'><strong> Please explain the nature of the defect</strong></td>
    <td width='251'>
    <textarea name='CPEcurrentlyconnected' id='CPEcurrentlyconnected'
    rows=10 cols=35></textarea></td></tr>
    <tr class="table">
    <td width='323'><strong> Is it the same watch used : </strong></td>
    <td width='251'>
    <input name="Samemodemusedaslastreset" type="radio" value="YES"
    onClick="document.getElementById('hide2').style.display = 'none'; mOdem =
    false;"><b>Yes
    <input name="Samemodemusedaslastreset" type="radio" value="NO"
    onClick="document.getElementById('hide2').style.display = 'inline'; mOdem =
    true;">No</b></td>
    </tr>

    <tr class="table" id="hide2" style="display:none">
    <td><strong>Type / Model of the watch</strong></td>
    <td><input name='DIFmodem' type=text id='DIFmodem'
    size="20"></td>
    </tr>



    <tr class="table">
    <td width='323'><strong> Is the watch in the same box : </strong></td>
    <td width='251'><input name="Modemsamesocketsincelastreset"
    type="radio" value="YES"><b>Yes
    <input name="Modemsamesocketsincelastreset" type="radio"
    value="NO">No</b></td>
    </tr>
    <tr class="table">
    <td width='323'><strong> Did the change satisfy the customer: </strong></td>
    <td width='251'>
    <input name="didit" type="radio" value="YES"
    onClick="document.getElementById('hide3').style.display = 'none'; dId = false;"><b>Yes
    <input name="didit" type="radio" value="NO"
    onClick="document.getElementById('hide3').style.display = 'inline'; dId = true;">No</b></td>
    </tr>


    <tr class="table" id="hide3" style="display:none">
    <td><strong class="redbold"> If NO ACTION TO TAKE ==&gt;
    </strong></td>
    <td>
    <input name='actioN' type=text id='actioN' readonly
    value="Troubleshoot " size="32">
    </td>
    </tr>


    </table>
    <div align="center">
    <input type='submit' value='Generate Template'>
    <input type=reset value='Clear Form'>
    </div>
    </form>
    </BODY></HTML>

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default the outcome of the form

    <script language="JavaScript">
    // Copy and Clear Function
    function ClipBoard(){
    Copied = dump.createTextRange();
    Copied.execCommand("RemoveFormat");
    dump.select();
    Copied.execCommand("Copy");
    }
    </script>


    <link href="../../../default.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css">
    <style type="text/css">
    <!--
    .style1 {font-family: "Comic Sans MS"}
    -->
    </style>


    <h2 class="emphasis">COMPLETED </h2>
    <br />
    <table width="600" border="1" align="center" class="table">
    <tr>
    <td>
    <div align="center" class="table"> <br />
    <textarea cols="60" rows="10" name="dump">
    Name : fff
    Has the clock been Reset before : B4: NO
    Number of watches : 3
    Please explain the nature of the defect ffff
    Is it the same watch used : YES
    clock in same socket since last reset: YES
    Is the watch in the same box :YES</textarea>
    <br>
    <input type="button" value="Copy Above for IFMS COMMENTS"
    name="capture" onclick="ClipBoard()">
    <br><br>

    <input type="button" value="Return to Template" name="back"
    onclick="window.location='form1.html'">

    <br />
    <br />
    <br />
    </div></td>
    </tr>
    </table>

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Now this is an html file - this is for the example - as to what I want to achieve - I hope I have made it clear. I will be checking the file you sent me soon

    Thanks again Blizz

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Other Side of My Monitor
    Posts
    3,486
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 105 Times in 104 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Okay.. had a look... the example I gave will (should) work just fine. You make the input boxes for the text to input, make the static text to tell you what to put. You can even make check boxes that return a yes or no value if you like. On the second frame make the dynamic boxes and viola, a tiny bit of AS and your done. You can put it on the server or webspace and all employees can use it.

    Any other features can be easily added as well (save to text file, clipboard etc)

    If I can do anything else, let me know
    {CWoT - Riddle } {OSTU - Psycho} {Invasion - Team}
    Follow Me on Twitter: @Negative_Chaos
    PHP Code:
    $result mysql_query("SELECT finger FROM hand WHERE id=3");
    echo 
    $result

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Blizz,
    I dont have the latest version of flash which will open the file you sent me. If you could save it to a bacward compatible version like version 5 or MX 2004 and send it to me.

    I installed the trial version of the latest flash soft today and was able to view the file.

    To be precise I want the information typed in the text boxes [on the first screen] to appear on the next screen after clicking on the submit button in a Text area or in a way it can be coppied to the clipboard as simple text

    -- Or best would be - instead of the submit button we can have a button that will copy the information filled in the text boxes to the clipboard - is that possible

    Regards,
    Gavin
    Last edited by gavinv3; 10-19-2007 at 07:08 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Blizz,
    Can you construct a from with a text box, a check box, a radio button and a text area and a button that will copy the stuff entered to the clipboard. Preffibly do save it to version 5, that would be very much appreciated.

    Regards
    Gavin

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Other Side of My Monitor
    Posts
    3,486
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 105 Times in 104 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I can do something yes... give me a little bit to catch up and get moving (at work and we have been without power for 2 days, I am a scrambling man at the moment )

    I should have something up in a few hours. If not then I will post back with an ETA
    {CWoT - Riddle } {OSTU - Psycho} {Invasion - Team}
    Follow Me on Twitter: @Negative_Chaos
    PHP Code:
    $result mysql_query("SELECT finger FROM hand WHERE id=3");
    echo 
    $result

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Other Side of My Monitor
    Posts
    3,486
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 105 Times in 104 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Okay.. here is the next attempt. It has a check box, a radio button a name input and a text input.

    All are sent to the next page and there is a copy button that will copy it to the clipboard so you can paste it where ever you need to (email, notepad, etc)

    There is a submit button (to go to page 2) a copy button and a return button (to go back to page 1)

    If I get time tonight I will finish it up, other wise I will do it in the AM (about 16 hours from now)

    Left to do: Context/spacing of the submitted text. Making input field visible/invisible depending on the previous choices.

    Enjoy (it is made in Flash 8, published in Flash 7 -which is MX 2004)
    {CWoT - Riddle } {OSTU - Psycho} {Invasion - Team}
    Follow Me on Twitter: @Negative_Chaos
    PHP Code:
    $result mysql_query("SELECT finger FROM hand WHERE id=3");
    echo 
    $result

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •