Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Custom package form...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    The stage
    Posts
    568
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

    Default Custom package form...

    Hello! Everyone I was wondering how do to this:
    This thing

    Where you click on the inputs and it automaticly changes the price based on a certain price increase... I don't need an monthly payment thing because its not a product its a service...
    If you know how to do this but it requires all the options then say so and i'll try and finish the list... if its one of those easy things where you copy paste edit the number and your off! then cool...

    Thanks!!!!
    BTW!! it can't have any server scripts in it javascript, flash, java, or ajax is allow though!
    Last edited by Rockonmetal; 09-27-2007 at 01:16 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia - Near the coast.
    Posts
    1,995
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts

    Default

    BTW!! it can't have any server scripts in it javascript, flash, java, or ajax is allow though!
    You can't.
    Peter - alotofstuffhere[dot]com - Email Me - Donate via PayPal - Got spare hardware? Donate 'em to me :) Just send me a PM.
    Currently: enjoying the early holidays :)
    Read before posting: FAQ | What you CAN'T do with JavaScript | Form Rules | Thread Title Naming Guide

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,626
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 107 Times in 107 Posts

    Default

    Are you looking for something like this

    Code:
    <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd">
    <html>
    	<head>
    		<title>Test Document</title>
    		<style type="text/css">
    
    		</style>
    		<script type="text/javascript">
    			function clickedRadioButton(oRbutton) {
    			 	var tot = document.getElementById('total');
    				var t1,t2;
    				if(tot.value == ""){
    					t1 = parseFloat(oRbutton.value);
    					tot.value = t1;					
    				}else{
    					t1 = parseFloat(oRbutton.value);
    					t2 = parseFloat(tot.value,2);
    					tot.value = t1 + t2;					
    				}					
    			}
    		</script>
    	</head>
    	<body>
    		<form name="form1">
    			<p><strong>Category 1</strong></p>
    			<div>
    				<input type="radio" name="cat1art1" value="1000.09" onclick="clickedRadioButton(this);"/>Category Article 1<br />
    				<input type="radio" name="cat1art1" value="2000.56" onclick="clickedRadioButton(this);"/>Category Article 2<br />
    				<input type="radio" name="cat1art1" value="3000.89" onclick="clickedRadioButton(this);"/>Category Article 3<br />
    				<input type="radio" name="cat1art1" value="4000.52" onclick="clickedRadioButton(this);"/>Category Article 4<br />
    			</div>
    			<p><strong>Category 2</strong></p>
    			<div>
    				<input type="radio" name="cat1art2" value="100.00" onclick="clickedRadioButton(this);"/>Category 2 Article 1<br />
    				<input type="radio" name="cat1art2" value="200.02" onclick="clickedRadioButton(this);"/>Category 2 Article 2<br />
    				<input type="radio" name="cat1art2" value="300.88" onclick="clickedRadioButton(this);"/>Category 2 Article 3<br />
    				<input type="radio" name="cat1art2" value="400.56" onclick="clickedRadioButton(this);"/>Category 2 Article 4<br />
    			</div>
    			<br />
    			<div>Total <input type="text" readonly="readonly" value="" id="total" name="total" />
    		</form>
    	</body>
    </html>
    Please note that the code used here is just an example.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia - Near the coast.
    Posts
    1,995
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts

    Default

    He mentioned without JavaScript, as said in the original question:
    Quote Originally Posted by rockonmetal
    BTW!! it can't have any server scripts in it javascript, flash, java, or ajax is allow though!
    Oh, and BTW, congrats on being an Elite Coder
    (It's a bit late though)
    Peter - alotofstuffhere[dot]com - Email Me - Donate via PayPal - Got spare hardware? Donate 'em to me :) Just send me a PM.
    Currently: enjoying the early holidays :)
    Read before posting: FAQ | What you CAN'T do with JavaScript | Form Rules | Thread Title Naming Guide

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,626
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 107 Times in 107 Posts

    Default

    He mentioned without JavaScript, as said in the original question:
    He mentioned the script can't have any server-side script, JS/AJAX is allowed, right?

    Thanks

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia - Near the coast.
    Posts
    1,995
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts

    Default

    No. I guess he forgot the comma after server side script.

    //Actually, I'm lost.
    Peter - alotofstuffhere[dot]com - Email Me - Donate via PayPal - Got spare hardware? Donate 'em to me :) Just send me a PM.
    Currently: enjoying the early holidays :)
    Read before posting: FAQ | What you CAN'T do with JavaScript | Form Rules | Thread Title Naming Guide

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,626
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 107 Times in 107 Posts

    Default

    If that is the case then why did he use 'allow' in the last part of his sentence. Anyway let him respond with more details.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    The stage
    Posts
    568
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

    Default

    k so the answer to your questions...
    Codeexploiter I will try the script you listed after I finished my homework

    I know I didn't make any sense with this statement
    BTW!! it can't have any server scripts in it javascript, flash, java, or ajax is allow though!
    I'll simplify for you!
    I can use:
    Ajax
    Javascript
    Flash
    or Java
    I cannot use:
    Server Side Scripts
    Other stuff that isn't allowed with freewebs!

    I will post with the details of what the custom package is soon!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,626
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 107 Times in 107 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rockonmetal View Post
    k so the answer to your questions...
    Codeexploiter I will try the script you listed after I finished my homework

    I know I didn't make any sense with this statement

    I'll simplify for you!
    I can use:
    Ajax
    Javascript
    Flash
    or Java
    I cannot use:
    Server Side Scripts
    Other stuff that isn't allowed with freewebs!

    I will post with the details of what the custom package is soon!
    Ok I got it right fortunately and provided a sample script in JavaScript. You can post more details after your testing

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •