Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 26 of 26

Thread: Problem with Drop Down Tabs

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,143
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 993 Posts
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default

    Since your Tab menu carries the ID Test_Menu, that's what you should enter inside the script in the HEAD section of your page:

    Code:
    <script type="text/javascript">
    //SYNTAX: tabdropdown.init("menu_id", [integer OR "auto"])
    tabdropdown.init("Test_Menu", 0)
    </script>

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    No, in the above post, I used Menu as Menu ID(main <div> tag id). So, I used the same ID in the script tag in HEAD section.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,143
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 993 Posts
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default

    Hmm seems you've updated the page with the new ID. Another problem I see is the location of:

    Code:
    <script type="text/javascript">
    //SYNTAX: tabdropdown.init("menu_id", [integer OR "auto"])
    tabdropdown.init("Test_Menu", 0)
    </script>
    on your page. It needs to be defined after the HTML for the menu, not before, so:


    Code:
    <DIV id=TBDownLevelDiv datafld='' UserGroupName=''></DIV>
    
    <div id="Test_Menu" class="bluetabs">
    	<ul>
    		<li><a href="http://www.microsoft.com/" rel="Microsoft">Microsoft</a></li>
    		<li><a href="http://www.java.sun.com/" rel="Java">Java</a></li>
    	</ul>
    </div>
    
    <div id="Microsoft" class="dropmenudiv_b">
    <a href="http://microsoft.com/downloads/">Downloads</a>
    
    <a href="http://microsoft.com/surface/">Surface</a>
    <a href="http://microsoft.com/en/">English</a>
    </div>
    <div id="Java" class="dropmenudiv_b">
    <a href="http://javaa.com">Javaa </a>
    <a href="http://kickjava.com">Kick Java  </a>
    <a href="http://javaalmanac.com">Java Almanac </a>
    </div>
    
    <script type="text/javascript">
    //SYNTAX: tabdropdown.init("menu_id", [integer OR "auto"])
    tabdropdown.init("Test_Menu", 0)
    </script>
    BTW, please note that your page is currently in violation of our usage terms, since the credit notice doesn't appear inline on the page. Please reinstate the credit notice:

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Problem Solved......

    No problem with the code I wrote.

    Once again, Thank you DD Admin...

    Still one problem wasn't rectified. That is length. I used display:inline; also. But no use.

    Help me regarding it.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I used white-space:nowrap and the width problem also solved. But when use white-space:nowrap, the first menu is not displaying properly. How do I solve this?

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Sorry, it is just for testing. When I tried to test, I got some problems. So I posted the problem. And if I wish to use it for my personal use or for web, I am sure that I will add your credit notice. It's not a problem for me at all.

    Any way thank you for identifying it and reporting it. All it is just by mistake.

    Inline means in the source or in the preview? Please give reply. meanwhile, i will see your terms of use once again.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •