Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: Problem with Drop Down Tabs

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Problem with Drop Down Tabs

    When there are more number of main menus, it is displaying them in multiple rows rather than a single row. I want all of my menu's on single row. What should I have to do in order to place them on a single row instead of multiple rows?

    Please help me.

    Thanks in Advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,143
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 993 Posts
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default

    Warning: Please include a link to the DD script in question in your post. See this thread for the proper posting format when asking a question.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Link for the script is : http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...roptabmenu.htm

    Reply Urgent
    Last edited by BNVSAJ; 09-04-2007 at 06:29 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,143
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 993 Posts
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default

    Can you elaborate what you mean by:

    I want all of my menu's on single row.
    Sounds like a CSS issue.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    When there are more menu items, it is displaying some of them in one row, and remaining in other row. No problem even if the horizontal scrollbar is displayed, all the menu's should be placed on a single bar(row).

    Thank you for your reply.

    I used width:auto also. But no use.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,143
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 993 Posts
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default

    About the only way to force items within a CSS menu to all stay on one line is to give the menu itself an explicit width that is long enough toaccommodate all the items, such as "900px" or some other pixel value.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Question

    Isn't there any other way?

    Because if we use this way, we may have to face some problems.

    I'm generating all this code from a JSP page dynamically. I don't know the number of menu items. How can I decide it's width? Please help me.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Another Problem is I wrote Code as

    Code:
    <div id="Menu" class="bluetabs">
    		<ul>
    
    			<li><a rel="Module" link=""><span>Module</span></a></li>
    
    			<li><a rel="Task" link=""><span>Task</span></a></li>
    
    			<li><a rel="Issue" link=""><span>Issue</span></a></li>
    
    			<li><a rel="Work Order" link=""><span>Work Order</span></a></li>
    
    			<li><a rel="Clarification" link=""><span>Clarification</span></a></li>
    
    			<li><a rel="Solution" link=""><span>Solution</span></a></li>
    
    			<li><a rel="Time Sheet" link=""><span>Time Sheet</span></a></li>
    
    			<li><a rel="Special Alerts" link=""><span>Special Alerts</span></a></li>
    
    			<li><a rel="Attachments" link=""><span>Attachments</span></a></li>
    
    			<li><a rel="Defects" link=""><span>Defects</span></a></li>
    
    			<li><a rel="WBS" link=""><span>WBS</span></a></li>
    
    		</ul>
    		</div>
    
    		<div id="Module" class="dropmenudiv_b">
    
    							<a href="/Project/Module/addModule.jsp?MenuName=Add&RecordStatus=Add Record">Add New Module</a>
    
    							<a href="/Project/Module/ModuleFind.jsp?Found=&MenuName=Modify&RecordStatus=Select Record&CallingMenu=Modify">Modify  Module</a>
    
    							<a href="/Project/Module/ModuleFind.jsp?MenuName=View&RecordStatus=Select Record&CallingMenu=View">View Module</a>
    
    			</div>
    
    
    
    And the script is :
    <script type="text/javascript">
    //SYNTAX: tabdropdown.init("menu_id", [integer OR "auto"])
    tabdropdown.init("PTS_Menu", 0)
    </script>
    And all CSS, js Files are imported properly.
    But it is displaying Just MenuBar and the drop down menus are not visible. The drop down menus are displayed as normal links.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,143
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 993 Posts
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BNVSAJ View Post
    Isn't there any other way?

    Because if we use this way, we may have to face some problems.

    I'm generating all this code from a JSP page dynamically. I don't know the number of menu items. How can I decide it's width? Please help me.
    Hmmm if you can't give the menu an explicit pixel width, the way browsers are designed, content that span more than one line will always spill over to the next.

    And all CSS, js Files are imported properly.
    But it is displaying Just MenuBar and the drop down menus are not visible. The drop down menus are displayed as normal links.
    I think a URL to your problem page would be helpful.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Sorry,
    URL can't be provided. Please try to solve it without that URL.
    Complete code is given.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •