Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Only 5 Menu Items

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Only 5 Menu Items

    I'm trying to get 10 menu items using AnyLink Drop Down Menu. When I setup /Contents for menu 1-5...works great. When I try to add /Contents 6 and more, the drop down menu won't work any more

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Little Falls, Roodepoort, South Africa
    Posts
    421
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Hi

    Work's for me??

    var menu1=new Array()
    menu1[0]='<a href="http://www.javascriptkit.com">JavaScript Kit</a>'
    menu1[1]='<a href="http://www.freewarejava.com">Freewarejava.com</a>'
    menu1[2]='<a href="http://codingforums.com">Coding Forums</a>'
    menu1[3]='<a href="http://www.cssdrive.com">CSS Drive</a>'
    menu1[4]='<a href="http://www.cssdrive.com">CSS Drive</a>'
    menu1[5]='<a href="http://www.cssdrive.com">CSS Drive</a>'
    menu1[6]='<a href="http://www.cssdrive.com">CSS Drive</a>'
    menu1[7]='<a href="http://www.cssdrive.com">CSS Drive</a>'
    menu1[8]='<a href="http://www.cssdrive.com">CSS Drive</a>'
    menu1[9]='<a href="http://www.cssdrive.com">CSS Drive</a>'
    menu1[10]='<a href="http://www.cssdrive.com">CSS Drive</a>'

    //Contents for menu 2, and so on
    var menu2=new Array()
    menu2[0]='<a href="http://www.javascriptkit.com">JavaScript Kit</a>'
    menu2[1]='<a href="http://www.freewarejava.com">Freewarejava.com</a>'
    menu2[2]='<a href="http://codingforums.com">Coding Forums</a>'
    menu2[3]='<a href="http://www.cssdrive.com">CSS Drive</a>'
    menu2[4]='<a href="http://www.cssdrive.com">CSS Drive</a>'
    menu2[5]='<a href="http://www.cssdrive.com">CSS Drive</a>'
    menu2[6]='<a href="http://www.cssdrive.com">CSS Drive</a>'
    menu2[7]='<a href="http://www.cssdrive.com">CSS Drive</a>'
    menu2[8]='<a href="http://www.cssdrive.com">CSS Drive</a>'
    menu2[9]='<a href="http://www.cssdrive.com">CSS Drive</a>'
    menu2[10]='<a href="http://www.cssdrive.com">CSS Drive</a>'
    Very Best Rgds, Simonf :cool:
    __________________________________
    My Site | E-Mail Me

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Unhappy Re-expalin

    sorry...I didn't explain correctly...all I'm able to get is 5 menus. My menu lists are fine...just can't get more than 5 menus.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,143
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 993 Posts
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default

    Warning: Please include a link to the DD script in question in your post. See this thread for the proper posting format for asking a question.

    Besides the above, do you have a URL to the problematic page on your site? It shouldn't matter the number of menu sets you have defined.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Still not werking :((((

    http://www.mynetfamily.com/Tester/test.html

    This is where it's at right now. Please feel free and check it out. When I put 10 different menus up, it doesn't work. When I put 5 menus up, it works fine

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default AnyLink Drop Down Menu -- Problem in showing 5 or more Menu

    Hello! I'm having the same problem too. (Good thing I looked through the forum before creating a new thread).

    When the site has 5 or less Menu, the drop down works fine, like this: Webiste1

    But when its more than that... the drop down doesn't show at all like this: Website2

    Thanks so much in advance. I'm almost at my wit's end trying to figure this out.
    Last edited by che_rish; 06-27-2005 at 07:43 AM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    30,495
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 3,449 Times in 3,410 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    Here's the problem (highlight red):
    Code:
    menu5[5]='<ul><li><a href="http://www.saipanmall-net.com/product.php?cat=5&scat=95" class="menuskin">.: Men's Jewelry</a></li></ul>'
    Here's the solution:
    Code:
    menu5[5]='<ul><li><a href="http://www.saipanmall-net.com/product.php?cat=5&scat=95" class="menuskin">.: Men\'s Jewelry</a></li></ul>'
    Basically all single quotes (') in the menu arrays' text must be escaped with the downslash (\). Fortunately for you, you had only the one.
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Wow!!! Thanks so much, Prof. jscheuer1!!

    Not only did you help me fix this problem, I've learned something new too! I cannot thank you enough. But thanks again!!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •