Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: graphics or ram?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default graphics or ram?

    I am frequent user of autocad2008, 3ds max 8, phtoshopcs2 9.0. but, i my computer don't allow me to run these applicatons smoothly.My system configuration is Pentium 4, 3.06 Ghz, Intel 915GV chipset, 80Gb harddisk, 512Mb ram. Now a days my system always shows high cpu usage (>50&#37. What should i do now?More ram or graphics card or something else???
    Last edited by Twey; 08-20-2007 at 06:04 AM. Reason: Advertising signature removed.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Acton Ontario Canada.
    Posts
    677
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    disable a few background services you don't need and run a few malware checks.
    CPU % and ram are not correlated, one dictates number of operations being preformed out of maximum # of operations a sec. and the other stores info that can be quickly accessed by the CPU.

    EDIT: oh wait, B&.
    Last edited by boxxertrumps; 08-20-2007 at 06:28 AM.
    - Ryan "Boxxertrumps" Trumpa
    Come back once it validates: HTML, CSS, JS.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    28,997
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 3,198 Times in 3,160 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boxxertrumps View Post
    EDIT: oh wait, B&.
    What's B&?
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Acton Ontario Canada.
    Posts
    677
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    b is b.
    & is and.
    band.
    banned?
    - Ryan "Boxxertrumps" Trumpa
    Come back once it validates: HTML, CSS, JS.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    28,997
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 3,198 Times in 3,160 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boxxertrumps View Post
    b is b.
    & is and.
    band.
    banned?
    Don't you just H8 when that happens?
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    英国
    Posts
    11,878
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 180 Times in 172 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    EDIT: oh wait, [banned].
    Doesn't necessarily mean you shouldn't answer -- the information might still help others, after all.
    Twey | I understand English | 日本語が分かります | mi jimpe fi le jbobau | mi esperanton komprenas | je comprends franšais | entiendo espa˝ol | t˘i Ýt hiểu tiếng Việt | ich verstehe ein bisschen Deutsch | beware XHTML | common coding mistakes | tutorials | various stuff | argh PHP!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia - Near the coast.
    Posts
    1,995
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nekum View Post
    I am frequent user of autocad2008, 3ds max 8, phtoshopcs2 9.0. but, i my computer don't allow me to run these applicatons smoothly.My system configuration is Pentium 4, 3.06 Ghz, Intel 915GV chipset, 80Gb harddisk, 512Mb ram. Now a days my system always shows high cpu usage (>50&#37. What should i do now?More ram or graphics card or something else???
    You could get more RAM. Those look like memory-intensive programs.
    Peter - alotofstuffhere[dot]com - Email Me - Donate via PayPal - Got spare hardware? Donate 'em to me :) Just send me a PM.
    Currently: enjoying the early holidays :)
    Read before posting: FAQ | What you CAN'T do with JavaScript | Form Rules | Thread Title Naming Guide

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    California
    Posts
    177
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Assuming you're running XP... 512M of RAM is the min you'd ever want for that OS. The first thing I did when I took a new position recently, was pop the case and install 2 gigs of old ddr1 RAM that I had sitting around. To me, RAM is the cheapest speed boost you can buy. The prices have dropped so much these days, it's probably the least expensive boost for your current machine.

    If you have a Fry's Electronics around... they tend to have really cheap separate pieces. They have insanely cheap motherboard/processor combos too, if you decide to rebuild. Although I don't think you need to... just get 2 gigs of RAM. (Keep in mind XP maxes out at 4 gigs of RAM, in case you decide to go RAM happy)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    just north of Boston, MA
    Posts
    1,806
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 72 Times in 72 Posts

    Default

    as boxxer said you probably have alot of malware products running on your computer. I have 512mb of RAM in my laptop and I can run CS2 9.0 fine.

    depending on what programs you choose to run at every start up you should have between 30-35 processes running. do a reboot and see how many processes you are running initially... I think the default without editing the file for Windows XP is like 40-45. but there are a good 10-15 programs included in the OS software that are really novelty items rather then essential.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    미네소타, 미국
    Posts
    158
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    everyone beat me to it

    just a question, why was he banned
    The only person I think is cool is -==INSERT YOUR NAME HERE==-

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •