Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: menu pops under flash

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default menu pops under flash

    I'm creating a site and I'm using the HV menu off of this site. (http://dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/hvmenu/index.htm) It's a quality menu but if there's any flash on the page the drop downs appear underneath that flash. I was wondering if anybody has a fix for this.

    thanks, shagPun

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I figured it out I believe, in the embed source code on the page itself you need to include <param name="wmode" value="transparent" /> inside of the object tag and put wmode="transparent" inside of the embed src tag. I think that should work.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,358
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shagPun
    I figured it out I believe, in the embed source code on the page itself you need to include <param name="wmode" value="transparent" /> inside of the object tag and put wmode="transparent" inside of the embed src tag. I think that should work.
    Please search for past posts before asking questions. This has come up several times recently, and you wouldn't have had to ask.

    For instance, the end of one of my posts.

    Mike

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Sothink DHTMLMenu can create menus over Flash.
    Sample:
    http://www.************/webtools/dhtmlmenu/samples/winselect/winselect.php

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Brighton
    Posts
    1,563
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Woah, Sothink:

    All you've done there is on the flash, set
    Code:
              <param name="wmode" value="transparent">
    Correct me if I'm wrong, but that's not a special capability of your program, that's a commonly known workaround for the Flash problem.

    cr3ative
    A retired member, drop me a line through my site if you'd like to find me!
    cr3ative media | read the stickies

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Did you notice in IE, the Flash movide is hidden when popup menu shows?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •