Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: IFRAME (Iframe SSI script II) does not work on IE7

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default IFRAME (Iframe SSI script II) does not work on IE7

    hi

    I have followed the Iframe SSI script II to get my iframe height adjusted to its content.

    It worked perfectly on Firefox and IE6, but i just realize that the whole iframe doesnèt show up in IE7. I need to press refresh to get the iframe loaded.

    Can anybody help me out....Its urgent..... thx thx thx

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,140
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 993 Posts
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default

    Does the DD demo work for you in IE7? Please post a link to the page on your site that contains the problematic script so we can check it out.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,140
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 993 Posts
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default

    Hi:
    I just checked your page in both Firefox 2 and IE7, and the script seems to be correctly embedding the iframe content onto your page. However, whether or not it works, I think it's important to mention the Iframe SSI scripts from a usage standpoint is best used to embed a small chunk of data onto the target page, not essentially the entire contents of the target page. That's not a good idea in general, because if the user has JavaScript disabled, most of your page could appear broken/ inaccessible. I'd advise that you don't use this script in such a manner.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    so is there any other way that can meet my requirement?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,140
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 993 Posts
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default

    If you're trying to include the bulk of a webpage dynamically, I'd look at using SSI (server side includes).

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Basically what i want is the top flash bar and menu bar don't refresh everytime

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •