Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: ahhhh vista user files!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    222
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Angry ahhhh vista user files!

    this is so complicated. i doubt i can even explain it but i can try.

    welll ok i go to vista start menu, click on documents, nothing happens, its as if i click on a blank space.

    so i right click on the documents word, and everything is blank.

    i tried creating a new documents folder but it wont link back from the start menu, nothing happens when i click it.

    there was a very confusing problem before this, dealing with the user files being inside of each other and all over the place, i figured a system restore would fix it but the files were in their same locations, except upon the restore, the documents folder was gone, and its contents were in my user file.... thing.

    the whole mess of confusing problem started when i was moving my documents folder and pictures folder to my c drive partition, away from d drive partition.

    helppp... if you understand what im talking about
    My Web Site
    Japan Town

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    미네소타, 미국
    Posts
    158
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Move them back

    OR find the registry file that tells where the my documents point and change it
    The only person I think is cool is -==INSERT YOUR NAME HERE==-

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    The stage
    Posts
    568
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

    Default

    I hate to say this but, best thing is to either back up your stuff onto a harddrive that isn't going to be reinstalled *i got a great 160gb for a small price a best buy works great and is firewire...* then once u have backed up... then reboot thats my only advice

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    英国
    Posts
    11,878
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 180 Times in 172 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    How To Fix Windows Issues, in Four Easy Steps.
    1. Restart the application.
    2. Reboot the machine.
    3. Reinstall the application.
    Twey | I understand English | 日本語が分かります | mi jimpe fi le jbobau | mi esperanton komprenas | je comprends franšais | entiendo espa˝ol | t˘i Ýt hiểu tiếng Việt | ich verstehe ein bisschen Deutsch | beware XHTML | common coding mistakes | tutorials | various stuff | argh PHP!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia - Near the coast.
    Posts
    1,995
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts

    Default

    Four?
    Peter - alotofstuffhere[dot]com - Email Me - Donate via PayPal - Got spare hardware? Donate 'em to me :) Just send me a PM.
    Currently: enjoying the early holidays :)
    Read before posting: FAQ | What you CAN'T do with JavaScript | Form Rules | Thread Title Naming Guide

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    英国
    Posts
    11,878
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 180 Times in 172 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    4. Give up and install Linux
    Twey | I understand English | 日本語が分かります | mi jimpe fi le jbobau | mi esperanton komprenas | je comprends franšais | entiendo espa˝ol | t˘i Ýt hiểu tiếng Việt | ich verstehe ein bisschen Deutsch | beware XHTML | common coding mistakes | tutorials | various stuff | argh PHP!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia - Near the coast.
    Posts
    1,995
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts

    Default

    LMAO. I've tried that too many times...
    Peter - alotofstuffhere[dot]com - Email Me - Donate via PayPal - Got spare hardware? Donate 'em to me :) Just send me a PM.
    Currently: enjoying the early holidays :)
    Read before posting: FAQ | What you CAN'T do with JavaScript | Form Rules | Thread Title Naming Guide

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    🌎
    Posts
    528
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    You can change where the registry locates the folders with a program such as TweakVI.
    ....(o_ Penguins
    .---/(o_- techno_racing
    +(---//\-' in
    .+(_)--(_)' The McMurdo 500

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Acton Ontario Canada.
    Posts
    677
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    TweakUI?
    - Ryan "Boxxertrumps" Trumpa
    Come back once it validates: HTML, CSS, JS.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia - Near the coast.
    Posts
    1,995
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts

    Default

    TweakVI is for Vista.
    TweakUI is for XP.
    Peter - alotofstuffhere[dot]com - Email Me - Donate via PayPal - Got spare hardware? Donate 'em to me :) Just send me a PM.
    Currently: enjoying the early holidays :)
    Read before posting: FAQ | What you CAN'T do with JavaScript | Form Rules | Thread Title Naming Guide

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •