Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Fade-in slideshow IE6 error

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Fade-in slideshow IE6 error

    The Fade-in slideshow looks great! The only problem I've been having is when I try to view a page in IE after uploading the code to a server. The script runs fine when I run it off files on my own computer, whether I view them in Firefox 1 or IE 6. After uploading the code to a server, the script again ran fine when I viewed it in Firefox. When I tried to view the page in IE 6, however, I got an "Unspecified error", "Code: 0", pointing to Char 1 in the following line: "crossobj.filters.alpha.opacity=curpos".

    For reference, I moved the script to its own .js file. My local computer runs WinXP, and the several servers I tried run httpd on Linux/Unix.

    Thanks for your help,
    David

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,140
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 993 Posts
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default

    Hmmm I'll probably move this thread to the DD Helps category, as to constitute a bugs report, the problem has to occur on our demo page. This is a user specific problem.

    To your question, do you have any other scripts on the same page? A link to the problematic page would help.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Here's the link to the problematic page: http://stuffy.hopto.org/healthhut/

    From my tests, the page views fine in Firefox, but not IE, though everything runs okay locally. The page does have another javascript in it. Interestingly, I noticed another post of a similar problem that resolved once on the server--the opposite of the situation here (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/s...ad.php?t=2012).

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I'm not sure if anyone's had a chance to look at the Fade-in slideshow at this site, but I'm moving it to http://stuffy.hopto.org/healthhut/index2.html. Thanks for your help if you get the chance to visit it.

    -David

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    30,495
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 3,449 Times in 3,410 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    I get no error in IE6

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks for the feedback--I tried again w/ IE 6 and found that if I changed the security settings to the default "Medium" level, the script ran fine, both locally and on the server. I'm not quite sure what customized settings I had, but apparently that was the problem. If anyone else has had that problem, I'd sure be glad to hear about it...maybe we can track down the "bug" together.

    Thanks for all your help.

    -David

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I really want a image show like that
    But I can't put the images in the script
    Coz im rubbish at HTML

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    What kind of help do you need? The script they provide has a small section at the top that's all one has to modify. Let me know if you need any help (dvd@textflex.com, or maybe post a new topic?).

    -David

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    hi dvd, you may have a look at your security settings. i encountered problems when setting security settings "Binär -& Skriptverhalten (in german)" to deactivated. then the opacity cannot be set and the script throw an error.

    may e this helps.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •