Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Thumbnail viewer, won't open picture in it's own window!?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Thumbnail viewer, won't open picture in it's own window!?

    please check out this page http://sirlancelotindustries.0catch....bo%20hurts.htm and let me know what you think it may be, I copied and pasted the code again, and have combed through the source code for the page http://dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex4/thumbnail.htm
    and found no differences, however, there has to be at least one...
    maybe I'm missing some vital curly braces? either way, the code in the developers view, and the code to be copied on the page is wrong, and should be corrected!

    sorry about all the popups...

    P.S.
    when you go to my page, do you get error messages?
    Last edited by lancelot; 03-14-2005 at 04:40 PM. Reason: content not complete

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,140
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 993 Posts
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default

    Well it's hard to tell what the problem is, since the script doesn't even seem to be installed completely- notice that portion of it is visible on the screen, which it shouldn't be.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default I would tend to agree

    but why is it visible? I guess this is a case where I have to sit down and analyze the code line by line, and compare and try to find out why it's wrong...is any of the Dynamic Drive copy and paste code or developers view code correct? because the two thumbnail viewer codes aren't!?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,140
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 993 Posts
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default

    A JavaScript/ DHTML script can only be visible if it's missing something, most likely the opening and closing <script> tags. I would simply remove the script entirely from your page, and repaste it from Dynamic Drive. Make sure your HTML editor hasn't altered anything in the process.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default okay, here's the dirt

    I'm using macromedia studio mx to edit my site stuff...I'm pretty sure it doesn't put anything of it's own in there...I deleted, and re-pasted, once from the developers view, and once from the space...can you please look at the source of my page, and let me know what it is...there are two problems (which may be solved by fixing the one):

    1. A fragmentation of the source code displays on the page

    2. The picture loads in the same page, when it's supposed to load in a small page of it's own overtop the source page

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    30,495
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 3,449 Times in 3,410 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default Go to the Source

    Look at the source of the live web page, the script is carved in half by what looks to me like server inserted stuff. Unless this script can go in the body section (some can, some can't), you may have to use a different script or get another server. It is hard for me to believe you carved up the script like that, maybe without knowing. One other thing to try, is take it out completely, or better yet use a backup of the page from before you put the script in. Use a text editor to put a fresh copy of the script in.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default looks like i'm lookin' for a new service provider...

    it's hard to find a good free service provider these days...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    30,495
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 3,449 Times in 3,410 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default Free Host

    Even Geocities doesn't carve up content like that. They do put alot of scripts on your page but, you can usually at least trace down any conflicts and fix them. I wouldn't give up on your current host just yet, did you try putting the script in the body? If you put it right after the <body> tag it might escape being messed up by the server and still work.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •