Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 44

Thread: Let's see your computer stats!!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    미네소타, 미국
    Posts
    158
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default Let's see your computer stats!!

    i got the idea from another forum but i would like to know what kind of hardware some of you people here have hears mine:

    2.5 GHZ intel celeron pentium D (3.79GHZ clocked to play CNC3)
    geforce 6600 (950mhz clocked to play CNC3)
    512 megs ram
    total of 170 gigs of hd space (many disks)
    7 CD\DVD Drives (no virtual drives included)
    some crap built in audio (i need a sound card)
    win XP home and pro
    Fedora Core 2 (i like debian better but too lazy to download it!)

    a crap system but it plays CNC3 at full quality so i am good for about another year!!
    The only person I think is cool is -==INSERT YOUR NAME HERE==-

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    601
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I'm sorry but I can only give you info that currently makes sense to me -

    1.7GHZ Processor (intel, don't know of model)
    1GB Ram
    55GB space (but also have an external 300GB hard-drive)
    1 DVD re-writable drive
    120MB Graphics Card (around)
    WinXP-Pro

    I might of forgot some stuff...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,358
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    AMD Athlon XP 2600+, Barton core (512kiB L2 cache)
    MSI K7N2 Delta (nForce 2-based) motherboard
    512MiB DDR SDRAM
    GeForce 4 Ti 4200
    80GB HD
    Sony DRU-120A DVD+RW/CD+RW
    SoundBlaster Audigy
    WinXP Pro

    [Self-built]

    The graphics card is really showing its age now. It wouldn't have been so bad if I'd bought the 4600, but never mind.

    Mike

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    英国
    Posts
    11,876
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 180 Times in 172 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Hmm...

    AMD Athlon 64 3700+ (2211.378MHz, 1MB cache);
    Geforce 7300 GS, 256MB RAM, pre-overclocked;
    1GB RAM (had 1.5 but I couldn't run the rest dual-channel so I sacrificed it for speed);
    Half a terabyte of hard disk space, in three disks, two IDE one SATA (I have an external fileserver too, though);
    One CD writer/DVD combo drive;
    SoundBlaster 24-bit;
    Gentoo Linux, ~amd64 (AMD 64-bit unstable/testing version).

    Also self-built.

    FC2? You're only four/five releases behind there
    Last edited by Twey; 04-23-2007 at 07:02 PM.
    Twey | I understand English | 日本語が分かります | mi jimpe fi le jbobau | mi esperanton komprenas | je comprends franšais | entiendo espa˝ol | t˘i Ýt hiểu tiếng Việt | ich verstehe ein bisschen Deutsch | beware XHTML | common coding mistakes | tutorials | various stuff | argh PHP!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,581
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 28 Times in 28 Posts

    Default

    What's a terabyte? 1000gb?
    - Mike

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    just north of Boston, MA
    Posts
    1,806
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 72 Times in 72 Posts

    Default

    I am in the process of building a computer, so right now I just have a laptop but here those stats

    64bit AMD Mobile @ 1.989 MHz
    1g ram
    80g hd
    Generic Sound n Video
    XP Pro

    lol basically just run o the mill laptop, bought last december.

    Yes 1T = 1000G
    Last edited by boogyman; 04-23-2007 at 07:06 PM. Reason: Yes 1T = 1000G

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    英国
    Posts
    11,876
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 180 Times in 172 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    What's a terabyte? 1000gb?
    1,024.
    Twey | I understand English | 日本語が分かります | mi jimpe fi le jbobau | mi esperanton komprenas | je comprends franšais | entiendo espa˝ol | t˘i Ýt hiểu tiếng Việt | ich verstehe ein bisschen Deutsch | beware XHTML | common coding mistakes | tutorials | various stuff | argh PHP!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    12,164
    Thanks
    265
    Thanked 690 Times in 678 Posts

    Default

    Desktop:
    Mac G5 Tower (before intel)
    Dual 2.0ghz processors
    2gb ram
    160+250gb internal, 160+1,000gb External... 1570gb space total
    DVD+-R/W w/ lightscribe, 16x, DL (4x)
    Dell Wide/flatscreen, 21"
    OSX 10.3.9 (soon to be 10.4, once I have the time to reformat)

    Laptop:
    Macbook Pro (intel G5):
    2.33 ghz intel core 2 duo
    2gb ram
    15.4" display (wide/matte)
    120gb harddrive, plus looking for a firewire-powered harddrive now (160gb or so)
    OSX 10.4
    Windows XP
    Daniel - Freelance Web Design | <?php?> | <html>| espa˝ol | Deutsch | italiano | portuguŕs | catalÓ | un peu de franšais | some knowledge of several other languages: I can sometimes help translate here on DD | Linguistics Forum

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    601
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    1,024
    This is only half true ... -

    Professionals do it that way (eg 1024 kb = 1mb, 1024 mb = 1 GB...)
    Users, every day type (eg 1000 kb = 1mb, 1000 mb = 1 GB

    This system was created to make this thing easier (if you know what I mean)...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    just north of Boston, MA
    Posts
    1,806
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 72 Times in 72 Posts

    Default

    and umm generally its not even how much you get in total. eg my laptop was advertised at 80g hd, but the capacity is 78g.


    //EDIT: not RAM ... HD
    Last edited by boogyman; 04-23-2007 at 07:53 PM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •