Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Required Fields validation

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Required Fields validation

    1) Script Title:
    Required Fields validation
    2) Script URL (on DD):
    http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...uiredcheck.htm
    3) Describe problem:
    OK, I cant get a checkbox or radio button to work right. IF you check it or leave it alone it always pops up as an error. I have tried it with setting a value for it as well as not having a value for it.
    This is the radio button code:
    " <input name="t27" type="radio" id="t27" />"
    This is what is in the JS area "something else", "t27", "somethingelse2"

    Any Ideas?

    Thanks
    Josh

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hmm,
    Well, this is weird. If I select the radio button and fill in the required form field that is right before the radio button up in the JS code. It will work. I thought maybe i have misplaced the


    hmm.... i think i got it

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    or not.

    I had thought I missplaced the fields names in the JS with the popup dialog names. I did, But now it wont show up as required at all

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    This is what is online now

    http://wareriver.com/clients/fs/form.html

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Anyone? In the demo, a radio button can be required.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    anyone?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    197
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default Required Fields radio button issue

    I had the same problem the other day, till I realized my form creator was automatically having the first radio button checked.

    Did you make sure that

    checked="checked"

    is not in the code for any of the radio buttons?

    I tried to look at your page code, but a username and password are required to access that page and you did not provide those in your posts.
    Deborah
    Last edited by dmwhipp; 06-06-2007 at 03:25 AM.
    Deborah Whipp
    Web Designer
    Tallahassee, FL
    www.DWWebDesigns.com

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •