Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: AnyLink Dropdown Menu

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default AnyLink Dropdown Menu

    Don't know if this is already solved but notice if so...

    I used the script (http://dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/dropmenuindex.htm) for my new game at http://laschanta.t31.info/demo (use the testuser "ahmed" with password "werty"). The menu works for the passport but not for the buffalo wings!! Why?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Wake Up!! Hello-o! I Need Help!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    anwser me, please!! Is there any help for these at all, or was that "Help Forum" only a metafor?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Brighton
    Posts
    1,563
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Please don't be rude.

    "The menu works for the passport but not for the buffalo wings!! Why?"
    I don't understand what you are trying to describe. Use screenshots or tell us exactly how to replicate the error.

    cr3ative
    A retired member, drop me a line through my site if you'd like to find me!
    cr3ative media | read the stickies

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Sorry for the delay...


    So...

    Here's the screenshot

    How can I turn the showing type?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Not again! Please help me! Somebody, anybody!!

    HELP ME!!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Brighton
    Posts
    1,563
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Jebus, chill.

    Anyway, we can't help you until you put our copyright notice back in your source code.

    For details on how to do this and where, see

    www.dynamicdrive.com/notice.htm

    cr3ative
    A retired member, drop me a line through my site if you'd like to find me!
    cr3ative media | read the stickies

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    And now you tell me.

    ...well it is in there and has been from the day I put the script to my site...

    http://www.mustikkarinne.net/tfc/pro...nta/js/menu.js

    And I added this now:

    http://www.mustikkarinne.net/tfc/pro...orightclick.js

    And to avoid unnecessary (spelling?) messages, I really read that doc...

    "If you need to move our script into an external .js file, the credit notice can be retained by inserting it within the <SCRIPT> tag as normal."

    But to avoid also frustration, I put the same copyright notice intact to the source of the page too, and link back to the credits section.

    Now could someone please help me?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Brighton
    Posts
    1,563
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I think it's a simple case of the menu being too wide. As the menu is in an iframe, the script thinks it won't be able to fit onto the right hand side when clicked (which it can't), and so swaps to the left (where, incidentally, it also won't fit).

    You should edit your menu.js and make the menu dropdown box slimmer until the problem clears up.

    I would play with your source code to test it, but I can't connect to that site at the moment (timeout failure), which is odd. Probably because I'm in Longhorn rather than XP. Ah well.

    For now, that's all the correspondence I'm personally going to make on this thread, as I have found your attitude rejective and rude. But that's probably just me.

    /edit: Oh, and as for the copyright notice, it is a requirement, not an option, to put the notice on the main page when the script is linked externally.

    Regards
    cr3ative
    A retired member, drop me a line through my site if you'd like to find me!
    cr3ative media | read the stickies

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •