Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Adobe + Vista?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Adobe + Vista?

    Has anyone installed Adobe Creative Suite 2 and/or the video package?

    Are there any issues?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia - Near the coast.
    Posts
    1,995
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts

    Default

    It should work.
    Peter - alotofstuffhere[dot]com - Email Me - Donate via PayPal - Got spare hardware? Donate 'em to me :) Just send me a PM.
    Currently: enjoying the early holidays :)
    Read before posting: FAQ | What you CAN'T do with JavaScript | Form Rules | Thread Title Naming Guide

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    12,164
    Thanks
    265
    Thanked 690 Times in 678 Posts

    Default

    Especially for the video, I wonder if it is, in fact, more stable.
    Vista claims to be faster and more stable, so I'd like to see that put to the test.
    I'd guess it's compatible, too, though.
    I don't really know, as I do my video work on my mac, and I'm still using XP on my windows machine.
    Daniel - Freelance Web Design | <?php?> | <html>| espa˝ol | Deutsch | italiano | portuguŕs | catalÓ | un peu de franšais | some knowledge of several other languages: I can sometimes help translate here on DD | Linguistics Forum

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Bah

    Ill give it a shot, I put Vista on a seperate HD and will try installing a demo of Premiere Pro 2

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    110
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    My friend had Vista Home Edition, it was fast and cool (you should have seen what it did to his graphics ability, it increased GPU performance twofold), but after a while the security system went on the fritz. Apparently, Vista is able to 'repair broken system code', which it did flawlessly for a little while, until it had totally optimized the entire system to work together. But then it caught a piece of broken code in it's security system, and proceeded to try to repair it, causing the computer to lock itself out. He had to format it. It was the strangest virus I've ever seen, because the computer itself coded it from it's own operating system files.

    But while it was running, every time it ran a program, it got faster and faster at running that specific program, to the point where I could run Half-Life 2 on High using a GeForce 6150 AGP and an Athlon 64 2700+.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    12,164
    Thanks
    265
    Thanked 690 Times in 678 Posts

    Default

    Very interesting, though I wonder how that relates to graphics/rendering for video.
    Daniel - Freelance Web Design | <?php?> | <html>| espa˝ol | Deutsch | italiano | portuguŕs | catalÓ | un peu de franšais | some knowledge of several other languages: I can sometimes help translate here on DD | Linguistics Forum

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia - Near the coast.
    Posts
    1,995
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Shotgun_Ninja
    My friend had Vista Home Edition
    No such thing.

    There's either Home Basic, Home Premium, Business, Enterprise or Ultimate.
    Peter - alotofstuffhere[dot]com - Email Me - Donate via PayPal - Got spare hardware? Donate 'em to me :) Just send me a PM.
    Currently: enjoying the early holidays :)
    Read before posting: FAQ | What you CAN'T do with JavaScript | Form Rules | Thread Title Naming Guide

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Other Side of My Monitor
    Posts
    3,494
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 105 Times in 104 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Vista Home Basic has been shortened to Vista Home, it is the default shipping on the new computers, and thus Shotgun's post was "technically" correct.

    P.S. I got my first view of Vista today. put all (possible) capabilities aside, the GUI and interaction speaking here...

    Worst OS I have ever moved a cursor around in. Gag. I would rather run a computer with Windows 95 and only have access to a keyboard without ctrl, alt and delete keys.
    {CWoT - Riddle } {Freelance Copywriter} {Learn to Write}
    Follow Me on Twitter: @InkingHubris
    PHP Code:
    $result mysql_query("SELECT finger FROM hand WHERE id=3");
    echo 
    $result

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    St. George, UT
    Posts
    2,769
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 157 Times in 155 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BLiZZaRD View Post
    Worst OS I have ever moved a cursor around in. Gag. I would rather run a computer with Windows 95 and only have access to a keyboard without ctrl, alt and delete keys.
    Ditto on this end, at least until Service Pack 2 comes out for it. Then, and only then, will I consider getting this for my personal use. (But even that is a long shot.)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Acton Ontario Canada.
    Posts
    677
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Microsoft has screwed up enough, I'm never buying another piece of anything from that corporation.

    hmm... almost 1AM...

    EDIT: i mean, your computer is a tool, and once your tools start telling you what you can and cant do...
    - Ryan "Boxxertrumps" Trumpa
    Come back once it validates: HTML, CSS, JS.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •