Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: AnyLink Drop Down Menu - div's and firefox z-index

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default AnyLink Drop Down Menu - div's and firefox z-index

    1) AnyLink Drop Down Menu

    2) http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...pmenuindex.htm

    3) Hi I've got a problem with firefox and z-index of two div's.

    This script works great in safari but when I view in firefox the scroll div I have is viewed above the drop down so I have a scroller on top of the drop down. In safari the scroller is behind the drop down.

    http://www.akernel.com/INTERMECCANICA/index.html

    none of the links work right now but you can see what happens when you select the our vehicles link in FF on a mac.

    I don't know if this can be fixed but any help would be great. Also I'm pretty sure my coding is crude and not formed correctly, but I'm learning as I go.

    Thanks

    Rob

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    St. George, UT
    Posts
    2,769
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 157 Times in 155 Posts

    Default

    Works fine for me. Notice attached screenshot, the drop down menu appears over the scrollbar. Let me know if I misread the post or something, but the way I read it seems like this is what you were trying to get fixed.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks for having a look - It works fine for me as in safari as well but when I use firefox I get this.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    30,495
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 3,449 Times in 3,410 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    Looks like a FF Mac bug or possibly a settings issue to me. The one image that looks right most likely was made on a PC and the one where the rounded scrollbar is on top looks like a Mac.
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    86
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I am using this on a site that has flash. For some reason the drop down menu drops behind the flash and there can not be seen. It happens on in Firefox but works fine in IE. The dropdown menus are under "products" and "distributor"

    I was told before the set the flash to be transparent which I already did. However, that does it for IE but still does not fix the problem in FF.

    Here is what I mean.
    www.kmxproducts.com

    Thanks for you help.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    30,495
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 3,449 Times in 3,410 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vanbao View Post
    I am using this on a site that has flash. For some reason the drop down menu drops behind the flash and there can not be seen. It happens on in Firefox but works fine in IE. The dropdown menus are under "products" and "distributor"

    I was told before the set the flash to be transparent which I already did. However, that does it for IE but still does not fix the problem in FF.

    Here is what I mean.
    www.kmxproducts.com

    Thanks for you help.
    Code:
    <object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" id="kmx_flash" width="745" height="479" codebase="http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,65,0">
      <param name="movie" value="images/kmx_main_flash.swf">
      <param name="quality" value="high">
      <param name="play" value="true">
      <param name="wmode" value="transparent">
      <param name="loop" value="false">
      <param name="bgcolor" value="#ffffff">
      <embed src="images/kmx_main_flash.swf" width="745" height="479" bgcolor="#ffffff" quality="high" loop="false" wmode="transparent" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspace="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer">
    </object>
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    86
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    wow John,

    You are amazing. It works great now. What did you change.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    30,495
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 3,449 Times in 3,410 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    I corrected the syntax and line breaks in the code but, I don't think that was a real problem, just being sure. The key is the two red highlighted parts referencing wmode, I think you already had one of them, the param (which only does it for IE).

    Code:
    <object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" id="kmx_flash" width="745" height="479" codebase="http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,65,0">
      <param name="movie" value="images/kmx_main_flash.swf">
      <param name="quality" value="high">
      <param name="play" value="true">
      <param name="wmode" value="transparent">
      <param name="loop" value="false">
      <param name="bgcolor" value="#ffffff">
      <embed src="images/kmx_main_flash.swf" width="745" height="479" bgcolor="#ffffff" quality="high" loop="false" wmode="transparent" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspace="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer">
    </object>
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    86
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks John.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Exclamation Same error

    HI ! I'm having the very same problem with my drop down menu and flash, I'm using CHrome dropdown menu though, I've looked at my code and at your site's source and I can't find what's wrong in mine and not in yours, you seemed to have fixed the problem.

    Here is the CSS part :

    //This is the chrome css part
    .dropmenudiv{
    position:absolute;
    top: 0;
    border: 1px solid #55554a; /*THEME CHANGE HERE*/
    border-bottom-width: 0;
    line-height:18px;
    z-index:100;
    background-color: #c6c2a4;
    width: 150px;
    visibility: hidden;
    font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
    font-size: 12px;
    font-style: normal;
    font-weight: normal;
    font-variant: normal;
    }

    //This div holds the Flash animation
    .flashDiv {
    z-index: 0;
    }

    Here is how I insert my flash (in the html) :

    <script type="text/javascript">
    AC_FL_RunContent( 'codebase','http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=7,0,19,0','width','777','height','124','src','flash/header','quality','high','pluginspage','http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer','movie','flash/header' ); //end AC code
    </script>
    <noscript><div class="flashDiv">
    <script type="text/javascript">
    AC_FL_RunContent( 'codebase','http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=7,0,19,0','width','777','height','124','src','flash/header','loop','false','quality','best','wmode','transparent','bgcolor','#ffffff','name','Header_Final','align','middle','allowscriptaccess','sameDomain','plugi nspage','http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer','movie','flash/header' ); //end AC code
    </script><noscript><object classid="clsid27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=7,0,19,0" width="777" height="124">
    <param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" />
    <param name="movie" value="flash/header.swf" />
    <param name="loop" value="false" />
    <param name="quality" value="best" />
    <param name="wmode" value="transparent" />
    <param name="bgcolor" value="#ffffff" />
    <embed src="flash/header.swf" loop="false" quality="best" wmode="transparent" bgcolor="#ffffff" width="777" height="124" name="Header_Final" align="middle" allowScriptAccess="sameDomain" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" />

    </object></noscript></div>
    </noscript>

    Thanks all !

    Quote Originally Posted by vanbao View Post
    I am using this on a site that has flash. For some reason the drop down menu drops behind the flash and there can not be seen. It happens on in Firefox but works fine in IE. The dropdown menus are under "products" and "distributor"

    I was told before the set the flash to be transparent which I already did. However, that does it for IE but still does not fix the problem in FF.

    Here is what I mean.
    www.kmxproducts.com

    Thanks for you help.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •