View Poll Results: What OS do you use?

Voters
17. You may not vote on this poll
  • Windows (95+)

    12 70.59%
  • Mac

    2 11.76%
  • Linux

    9 52.94%
  • Other

    2 11.76%
Multiple Choice Poll.
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30

Thread: Can I get a word from the Linux fans?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    IA
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Thumbs up Can I get a word from the Linux fans?

    I would like to hear what everyone has to say about Linux and all the versions out there for it. So be kind to drop a line.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    英国
    Posts
    11,878
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 180 Times in 172 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Uhm... what about it?
    Twey | I understand English | 日本語が分かります | mi jimpe fi le jbobau | mi esperanton komprenas | je comprends franšais | entiendo espa˝ol | t˘i Ýt hiểu tiếng Việt | ich verstehe ein bisschen Deutsch | beware XHTML | common coding mistakes | tutorials | various stuff | argh PHP!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Acton Ontario Canada.
    Posts
    677
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Linux... Modularized, Open Sauce.

    ive Been Trying To Get The Kubuntu Desktop Distro (6.10 I think) To Work, But i Cant Get The Bios set up Properly, And If It Ends Up Booting Without Windows i Get A Command Line A:/> Input...
    - Ryan "Boxxertrumps" Trumpa
    Come back once it validates: HTML, CSS, JS.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    英国
    Posts
    11,878
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 180 Times in 172 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    If It Ends Up Booting Without Windows i Get A Command Line A:/> Input...
    Sounds like you have a separate boot device. Have you checked there's no floppy in the drive? That's the drive usually associated with A: in DOS/Windows. Failing that, I'd suspect a recovery partition of some kind.
    Twey | I understand English | 日本語が分かります | mi jimpe fi le jbobau | mi esperanton komprenas | je comprends franšais | entiendo espa˝ol | t˘i Ýt hiểu tiếng Việt | ich verstehe ein bisschen Deutsch | beware XHTML | common coding mistakes | tutorials | various stuff | argh PHP!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Acton Ontario Canada.
    Posts
    677
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    No Floppy. It is odd because I Can Still Navigate it through the use of dir and cd commands... I Had Gotten To A Simple GUI Program, But it Was In German I Think.
    - Ryan "Boxxertrumps" Trumpa
    Come back once it validates: HTML, CSS, JS.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    英国
    Posts
    11,878
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 180 Times in 172 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Uh... are you sure this is DOS?
    Twey | I understand English | 日本語が分かります | mi jimpe fi le jbobau | mi esperanton komprenas | je comprends franšais | entiendo espa˝ol | t˘i Ýt hiểu tiếng Việt | ich verstehe ein bisschen Deutsch | beware XHTML | common coding mistakes | tutorials | various stuff | argh PHP!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,581
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 28 Times in 28 Posts

    Default

    The entire microsoft operating system bases all of it's commands on dos, I can't see why this wouldn't be DOS.
    - Mike

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    英国
    Posts
    11,878
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 180 Times in 172 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Because DOS can't run GUI programs. I'm thinking it was probably actually the boot CD, though why a Linux shell would have A:/> as its prompt, I've no idea...
    Twey | I understand English | 日本語が分かります | mi jimpe fi le jbobau | mi esperanton komprenas | je comprends franšais | entiendo espa˝ol | t˘i Ýt hiểu tiếng Việt | ich verstehe ein bisschen Deutsch | beware XHTML | common coding mistakes | tutorials | various stuff | argh PHP!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,581
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 28 Times in 28 Posts

    Default

    Because DOS can't run GUI programs
    *hits self on head
    Yeah, I forgot. Once again, you're right... Well, half right, we still don't know the answer
    - Mike

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    239
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Can't, unless the program will enter VESA graphic mode, like old picture viewers (what was the name again?), or trackers....

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •