Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Problem with menus in Safari

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Problem with menus in Safari

    Hi there

    I've just finished a site where i had to use javascript and css for some menus - they work fine except in Safari (they DO work in IE on Mac though)

    here's the page http://www.ecofic.fr/energies-renouvelables/index.php - the menus are activated using the links on the left

    if anyone here has Safari could you have a quick look and tell me if it's a js problem or a css problem and maybe what i need to do ?

    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,581
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 28 Times in 28 Posts

    Default

    Safari on what? A Mac, or Windows?
    - Mike

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    12,164
    Thanks
    265
    Thanked 690 Times in 678 Posts

    Default

    Safari is an apple browser, only available for OSX.
    And indeed the menus do not pop up. I'm not sure why, though.
    FF Mac works fine, too.
    Daniel - Freelance Web Design | <?php?> | <html>| espa˝ol | Deutsch | italiano | portuguŕs | catalÓ | un peu de franšais | some knowledge of several other languages: I can sometimes help translate here on DD | Linguistics Forum

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    thanks for having a look

    If you can't see anything, that means i'm going to have to pull it apart and put it back together peice by peice until it stops working - what a pain !

    and I'm currently scouting round for a g4 mac that's not too expensive so's i can test this stuff in real time next to my PC

    what's wierd is that I've done several things like this in the past and never had any probs with Safari - usually, if it works in FF it works in Safari

    thanks anyway

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I had a variable named "goto" which it turns out is a reserved word

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    12,164
    Thanks
    265
    Thanked 690 Times in 678 Posts

    Default

    How simple.

    And works fine for me too.
    Daniel - Freelance Web Design | <?php?> | <html>| espa˝ol | Deutsch | italiano | portuguŕs | catalÓ | un peu de franšais | some knowledge of several other languages: I can sometimes help translate here on DD | Linguistics Forum

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •