Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: How do I add new feed to rsspausescroller

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default How do I add new feed to rsspausescroller

    http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex2/crosstick.htm
    Pausing_up_and_down_scroller

    Hi this is my first post here,
    My problem is with the above script.

    I am trying to add more rss feeds and get this problem:
    Error: Can't find requested RSS in list

    Obviously I'm doing the wrong thing !
    I am able to change the two that are there already, but when I try to get a new box to populate it give this error.

    Thanks for any help

    This is what I did for the extra feed

    htm page

    #pscroller3{
    width: 400px;
    height: 150px;
    border: 1px solid black;
    padding: 5px;
    background-color: #ECED77;
    }

    new rsspausescroller("cwn", "pscroller1", "rssclass", 3000, "_new")

    document.write("<br />") //add a divider for demo

    new rsspausescroller("cwnnews", "pscroller2", "rssclass", 3000, "", "date+description")
    document.write("<br />") //add a divider for demo
    new rsspausescroller("saint", "pscroller3", "rssclass", 3000, "", "date+description")

    scrollerbridge.php

    $rsslist=array(
    "cwn" => "http://www.cwnews.com/news/rss/cwnews.xml ",
    "cwnnews" => "http://www.cwnews.com/news/rss/cwnews_blog.xml ",
    "movies" => "http://www.americancatholic.org/feeds/saintoftheday.xml",
    "slashdot" => "http://rss.slashdot.org/Slashdot/slashdot",
    "dynamicdrive" => "http://www.dynamicdrive.com/export.php?type=new",
    );

    The first two are working fine.
    I need to understand how to add a new feed
    Thanks

    Juan2go
    Last edited by juan2go; 11-06-2006 at 06:37 PM. Reason: To make title clearer

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,140
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 993 Posts
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default

    To add a new feed, just add it to scrollerbridge.php, for example:

    Code:
    $rsslist=array(
    "mynewfeed" => "http://mysite.com/rss.xml",
    "cwn" => "http://www.cwnews.com/news/rss/cwnews.xml ",
    "cwnnews" => "http://www.cwnews.com/news/rss/cwnews_blog.xml ",
    "movies" => "http://www.americancatholic.org/feeds/saintoftheday.xml",
    "slashdot" => "http://rss.slashdot.org/Slashdot/slashdot",
    "dynamicdrive" => "http://www.dynamicdrive.com/export.php?type=new",
    );
    Then pass the ID of that feed into the frontend JavaScript:

    Code:
    new rsspausescroller("mynewfeed", "pscroller1", "rssclass", 3000, "_new")

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    hello ddadmin,
    Thanks for your reply,
    I did that and the same thing is happening,
    I notice also that the 2 that work will only do so once- not repeat when I put a new feed in
    I wonder is id the rss ID thatis wrong

    The one Im putting in is:

    "saint" => "http://www.catholicnewsagency.com/rss/saint.xml",
    I'm choosing the "saint" as ID

    and then in the frontend - rss.htm
    new rsspausescroller("saint", "pscroller1", "rssclass", 3000, "_new")
    should I be using "pscroller1, pscroller2, pscroller3, etc

    It is telling me that there is an error on the page

    regards

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,140
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 993 Posts
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default

    What's the error you're seeing from the script? Are you sure the URL http://www.catholicnewsagency.com/rss/saint.xml is correct? It doesn't load for me at this time.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi ddadmin

    I was trying a site that generates news feeds for you and they cant get it either.
    This is the actual link from the rss button.
    http://feeds.feedburner.com/catholic.../saintoftheday

    http://www.catholicnewsagency.com/rss/saint.xml, when I put curser over button

    Im really sorry to be giving you this bother

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default same problem

    Hi guys.
    I have got the same problem. I'm not able to put 3 feed's window. Even if i try to add to the demo.htm instead of my webpage, i'm not able to load the third one.
    Any suggests?
    HTML Code:
    <script type="text/javascript">
    
    new rsspausescroller("cnn", "pscroller1", "rssclass", 3000, "_new")
    
    document.write("<br />") //add a divider for demo
    
    new rsspausescroller("bbc", "pscroller2", "rssclass", 3000, "", "date+description")
    
    document.write("<br />") //add a divider for demo
    
    new rsspausescroller("dynamicdrive", "pscroller2", "rssclass", 3000, "", "date+description")
    
    </script>
    For "dynamicdrive" doesn't work and i didn't change anything else in the other code!
    tks

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    It looks like you wrote "rsspausescroller2" two times !! You should write rsspausescroller3



    Quote Originally Posted by i.zenb0r9 View Post
    Hi guys.
    I have got the same problem. I'm not able to put 3 feed's window. Even if i try to add to the demo.htm instead of my webpage, i'm not able to load the third one.
    Any suggests?
    HTML Code:
    <script type="text/javascript">
    
    new rsspausescroller("cnn", "pscroller1", "rssclass", 3000, "_new")
    
    document.write("<br />") //add a divider for demo
    
    new rsspausescroller("bbc",  "pscroller2","rssclass", 3000, "", "date+description")
    
    document.write("<br />") //add a divider for demo
    
    new rsspausescroller("dynamicdrive", "pscroller2", "rssclass", 3000, "", "date+description")
    
    </script>
    For "dynamicdrive" doesn't work and i didn't change anything else in the other code!
    tks

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ddadmin View Post
    What's the error you're seeing from the script? Are you sure the URL http://www.catholicnewsagency.com/rss/saint.xml is correct? It doesn't load for me at this time.
    Your link worked for me fine!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hey guys. Bumping an old thread if thats okay. Basically, I'm having the same trouble that i.zenb0r9 was having.

    A link to view what I'm talking about: http://scratch.mqseries.net/phpBB2/index.php

    The first RSS feed seems to load fine, but the second one always gets stuck on 'Initializing RSS scroller...'

    The code that I'm using (including the HTML tables to display them as they are) is as follows:

    Code:
    <table width="100%" border="0">
      <tr>
        <td width="50%">
    
    <script type="text/javascript" src="rsspausescroller.js">
    
    /***********************************************
    * RSS Pausing Scroller-  Dynamic Drive (http://www.dynamicdrive.com)
    * This notice MUST stay intact for legal use
    * Visit http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/rsspausescroller/ for source code and documentation
    ***********************************************/
    
    </script>
    
    <span class="news">RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support</span>
    
    <script type="text/javascript">
    
    //new rsspausescroller(RSS_id, divId, divClass, delay, linktarget, optionalswitch)
    //1) RSS_id: "Array key of RSS feed in scrollerbridge.php script"
    //2) divId: "ID of DIV to display ticker in. DIV is dynamically created"
    //3) divClass: "Class name of this ticker, for styling purposes"
    //4) delay: delay between message change, in milliseconds
    //5) linktarget: Target of links inside RSS feed. Set to "" for current page.
    //6) optionalswitch: "optional arbitrary" string to create additional logic for formatrssmessage() to use.
    //   By default, optionalswitch supports "date", or "date+description" to also show these parts of a RSS feed.
    
    new rsspausescroller("ibm1", "pscroller1", "mainmenu2", 4500, "", "date")
    
    </script></td>
    
    <td width='50%'><span class="news">RSS Feed - Message Broker Support</span>
    
    <script type="text/javascript">
    
    new rsspausescroller("ibm2", "pscroller1", "mainmenu2", 4500, "", "date")
    
    </script></td></tr></table>
    Can anyone help me out here? I don't know whats causing this problem!

    Cheers.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Anyone? I'm stuck with us and would really appreciate your help/expertise with this guys!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •