Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Slow down RSSpausescroller

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Slow down RSSpausescroller

    1) Script Title: Pausing RSS Scroller

    2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...ller/index.htm

    3) Describe problem: I have successfully implemented the Pausing RSS Scroller on my web site and I LOVE it... it is just what I was looking for! One question I have though: Is there any way to SLOW DOWN the actual scrolling? I know how to increase/decrease the time between RSS feed transitions, but I was wondering if there was any easy way to slow down the scrolling.

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,143
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 993 Posts
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default

    Just find the line:

    Code:
    setTimeout(function(){scrollerinstance.animateup()}, 50)
    inside the .js file, and change 50 to a larger number. 50 represents every 50 miliseconds btw:

    Code:
    setTimeout(function(){scrollerinstance.animateup()}, 150)
    for example.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Sweet! Eactly what I was looking for, Thanks!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default One other question...

    I probably should ask this in a new post, but it is related to the same script, so here goes:

    I would like to increase the amount of time before the RSSpausescroller times out while trying to retrieve the feed. I see the following lines in the code that I think are probably what I am looking for, but I don't necessarily know exactly which number to change:

    if (typeof rsscontentdata[this.tickerid]=="undefined" && this.number_of_tries<40){ //if JS array holding RSS content not yet loaded
    this.number_of_tries++
    setTimeout(function(){scrollerinstance.do_onjsload()}, 200) //recheck
    }


    I assume the number that needs to be changed is either the 40 or the 200. Can anyone help?

    Thanks again in advance...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,143
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 993 Posts
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default

    Hi:
    Yes, though you'd just change 40 in this case to a larger number, such as 80. The "200" just determines the interval between checking, not the number of times.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Perfect... thanks for the quick help! (man, I love this site!)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •