Advanced Search

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Drop down/ Overlapping Content script help me please

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    116
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Drop down/ Overlapping Content script help me please

    Hello all
    1) Drop down/ Overlapping Content script

    2) http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...lapcontent.htm

    3) This script is great but the problem im having is i need to have more than one of the dropdown boxes on a page.
    Currently when i try to do this the content from the 1st box takes over anyothers i and also resizes the box.

    Any assistance would be great.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    28,702
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 3,133 Times in 3,097 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    You've obviously missed something from the demo page as, there are two on it. Either go back over the instructions or, give us a link to your problem page if you want more help.
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    i to would like to place more than one i tried the examples but cant figure out how to make them both dropdown instad of the one opening up but when i try a third one, one wont work. this it the script i have tried.


    <p><a href="http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/" id="searchlink" rel="subcontent">Search DD</a></p>


    <DIV id="subcontent" style="position:absolute; visibility: hidden; border: 9px solid orange; background-color: white; width: 300px; padding: 8px; left: 588px;">

    <p><b>Search Dynamic Drive:</b></p>
    <form method="get" action="http://search.freefind.com/find.html" id="topform">
    <input name="query" maxlength="255" style="width: 150px" id="topsearchbox" alt="Search" />
    <input value="Search" class="topformbutton" type="submit" />
    </form>

    <div align="right"><a href="http://www.dynamicdrive.com">Dynamic Drive</a></div>

    </DIV>

    <p><a href="http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/" id="searchlink2" rel="subcontent2">Search DD</a></p>


    <DIV id="subcontent2" style="position:absolute; visibility: hidden; border: 9px solid orange; background-color: white; width: 300px; padding: 8px;">

    <p><b>Search Dynamic Drive:</b></p>
    <form method="get" action="http://search.freefind.com/find.html" id="topform">
    <input name="query" maxlength="255" style="width: 150px" id="topsearchbox" alt="Search" />
    <input value="Search" class="topformbutton" type="submit" />
    </form>

    <div align="right"><a href="http://www.dynamicdrive.com">Dynamic Drive</a></div>

    </DIV>

    <script type="text/javascript">
    //Call dropdowncontent.init(anchorID, positionString, glideduration) at the end of the page:

    dropdowncontent.init("searchlink", "right-bottom", 500)
    dropdowncontent.init("contentlink", "left-top", 1000)

    </script>

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    28,702
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 3,133 Times in 3,097 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    There only appear to be two drop contents in your post, and their drop content is the same. You have only initialized one of them -

    Replace:

    Code:
    <script type="text/javascript">
    //Call dropdowncontent.init(anchorID, positionString, glideduration) at the end of the page:
    
    dropdowncontent.init("searchlink", "right-bottom", 500)
    dropdowncontent.init("contentlink", "left-top", 1000)
    
    </script>
    with:

    Code:
    <script type="text/javascript">
    //Call dropdowncontent.init(anchorID, positionString, glideduration) at the end of the page:
    
    dropdowncontent.init("searchlink", "right-bottom", 500)
    dropdowncontent.init("searchlink2", "left-top", 1000)
    
    </script>
    Even after fixing that, you will see that the second one is mostly off screen. But that's where you've told the script to put it:

    Code:
    dropdowncontent.init("searchlink", "right-bottom", 500)
    dropdowncontent.init("searchlink2", "left-top", 1000)
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    thanks John

    i did manage to figure it out last night but not my menu script wont work

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    now my font images wont work within one of my content boxes where as it works on another page,

    http://www.datzcreationzweddingstati...nery/grace.htm

    this is where its working but using differne timages

    http://www.datzcreationzweddingstati...nery/bonny.htm

    just canr figure out why they wont show

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •