Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Google Hybrid totally "redesigned"

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    London
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Exclamation Google Hybrid totally "redesigned"

    Remember I had come up with a "Google Hybrid" a week back and had broken all kinds copyright laws by editing the google logo and stuff?

    I have now redesigned the whole the thing using ajax and inline tabs, its now reborn as "Hybrid Search".

    http://labs.50webs.com/hybrid

    I need your comments and criticisms on it.

    This is just a primitive version and I've still to add loads of tools.
    I want to make a perfect homepage, so if you have any suggestions of what kind of tools whould I put, they're welcome.

    Just one javascript query.
    I have put a script for onload cursor focus, which dosent seem to work.

    Code:
    <script>
    <!--// Courtesy of SimplytheBest.net - http://simplythebest.net/scripts/
    function stb(){document.uns.q.focus();}// --></script>
    any ideas on what script whould I put for onload cursor focus function?


    thanks



    VatsaL

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    英国
    Posts
    11,878
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 180 Times in 172 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Code:
    window.onload = function() {
      document.forms['uns'].elements['q'].focus();
    };
    You should validate your page, and preferably as HTML 4.01 Strict; Transitional DOCTYPEs shouldn't be used for creating new sites, and XHTML has issues when served as HTML (as you're doing).
    Twey | I understand English | 日本語が分かります | mi jimpe fi le jbobau | mi esperanton komprenas | je comprends franšais | entiendo espa˝ol | t˘i Ýt hiểu tiếng Việt | ich verstehe ein bisschen Deutsch | beware XHTML | common coding mistakes | tutorials | various stuff | argh PHP!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    882
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Why does it taking me right to the first result?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    London
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hey thanks for the code, and with Valid HTML 4.01 Strict my page shows a massive 54 errors, some of which I dont know how to correct.

    Ill trial and error with the code when I redo the whole thing next week.

    thanks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    London
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by blm126
    Why does it taking me right to the first result?
    Didnt quite catch you

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    London
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    ok here s the question.

    do you think I should use target=_blank for my search submission forms at http://labs.50webs.com/hybrid or should I keep them as "open in the same window"?

    what do users usually tend to like? saerch results upening in the same window, or a different one?

    If its the opening in the same window, then there s the aspect of loosing new users who get redirected to the search results everytime they search..


    what do you think??

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia - Near the coast.
    Posts
    1,995
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts

    Default

    Both.

    Put a checkbox saying "Do you want to open search results in a new window?" or something like that.
    Peter - alotofstuffhere[dot]com - Email Me - Donate via PayPal - Got spare hardware? Donate 'em to me :) Just send me a PM.
    Currently: enjoying the early holidays :)
    Read before posting: FAQ | What you CAN'T do with JavaScript | Form Rules | Thread Title Naming Guide

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    London
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tech_support
    Both.

    Put a checkbox saying "Do you want to open search results in a new window?" or something like that.
    I used this script http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...newwindow3.htm with class="nwindow" to use for all the pages.

    The script works perfectly for the first ajax tgab where its contents are in the main page itself.

    However, when I select Images or Videos, the script dosent work; the pages do not open in a new window for the external pages when I tick the box.

    I get the following error as soon as I tick the box:

    Line: 215
    Char: 1
    Error: 'formchache.targetnew.checked' is null of not an object.
    URL: index.htm


    help!
    Last edited by VatsaL; 10-29-2006 at 11:26 AM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    London
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Exclamation

    I think checkboxes for external pages wont work.

    Besides, Im getting some kind of an error as soon as I start typing something in the searchbox:

    Line: 41
    Char: 1
    Error: Object required
    Code: 0
    URL: index.htm


    Any ideas as to why?

    thanks


    VatsaL

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia - Near the coast.
    Posts
    1,995
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts

    Default

    What's on Line 41?
    Peter - alotofstuffhere[dot]com - Email Me - Donate via PayPal - Got spare hardware? Donate 'em to me :) Just send me a PM.
    Currently: enjoying the early holidays :)
    Read before posting: FAQ | What you CAN'T do with JavaScript | Form Rules | Thread Title Naming Guide

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •