Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 34

Thread: RSS Ticker Help Initializing ticker....

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default RSS Ticker Help Initializing ticker....

    1) Script Title: Advanced RSS Ticker (Ajax invocation)


    2) Script URL (on DD):http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...ajax/index.htm

    3) Describe problem: i am running windows server and using iis 6.0 and i have enables read write to the cache folder anyone have any idea why this wont load? its stuck on "Initializing ticker....."

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    9,889
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 964 Times in 953 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default

    Do you have an online example of the problem? I gather the server that's hosting the php files of this script (ie: lastrss.php) are properly configured to run PHP scripts?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    example? here is the url http://www.noobage.com/test/demo.htm
    i am running windows server and using iis, i installed it just like it says but it will not initialize. im not sure what ajax is, is that something that needs to be enabled on my server you think?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    882
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    The server appears to support PHP.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    so any idea whay its stuck on initializing ticker....? the server supports php i am using phpbb with no problem..

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    9,889
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 964 Times in 953 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default

    Well the URL http://www.noobage.com/test/lastrss/bridge.php?id=CNN doesn't load, which tells me something is wrong at the first stage, which is bridge.php trying to retrieve your RSS file for "CNN." You need to find out why the URL just stalls.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    this is the demo file script that is exactly the same as the demo on the DD page where i got the script. i am using microsoft server with iis 6.0. my guess is that the problem is on the server end, is ajax something that needs to be intalled or enabled? or is it automatic when php refrences it? its the only thing i can think of.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    882
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    No, AJAX is client side. The problem lies in the PHP script. What version of PHP are you using? Are you in safe mode? To get this information create a file named info.php. Inside it put
    PHP Code:
    <?php
    phpinfo
    ();
    ?>
    Save this on your server somewhere and give us the link.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    12,162
    Thanks
    263
    Thanked 690 Times in 678 Posts

    Default

    On first glance, php seems to be configured correctly. Not sure what's going on.

    By the way, AJAX is a fancy name for using javascript to load pages/files in the background. You can use "AJAX" to load some outside html into a div, for example. It's pretty complex, and that's likely all you need to know for now. It's interesting, though.
    Daniel - Freelance Web Design | <?php?> | <html>| espa˝ol | Deutsch | italiano | portuguŕs | catalÓ | un peu de franšais | some knowledge of several other languages: I can sometimes help translate here on DD | Linguistics Forum

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •