Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 51

Thread: I admit it, I suck.

  1. #41
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    82
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Is there any way to stop the link within the flash video (i.e. button) from creating a brand new window? I would prefer it if the page that I created the link for would link using the same page as the flash video originally was...

  2. #42
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Other Side of My Monitor
    Posts
    3,486
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 105 Times in 104 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BLiZZaRD
    Absolutley.

    to make it a link you use the getURL attribute in your AS panel:

    Code:
    on(release){
       getURL("http://whatever.com", _blank);
    }
    Note the _blank could be _self or _parent or _top as well, what ever you need.

    _self specifies the current frame in the current window.
    _blank specifies a new window.
    _parent specifies the parent of the current frame.
    _top specifies the top-level frame in the current window.

    Use the appropriate _tag at the end of your getURL and you will be fine
    {CWoT - Riddle } {OSTU - Psycho} {Invasion - Team}
    Follow Me on Twitter: @Negative_Chaos
    PHP Code:
    $result mysql_query("SELECT finger FROM hand WHERE id=3");
    echo 
    $result

  3. #43
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    82
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I had the code working (insofar that a new window would open with the html file inside) but when I reloaded flash, I always recieve 1 Error in the output.

    This is my code:

    on(release){
    getURL("index.html", _self);
    }
    I also tried to use:

    on(release){
    getURL("http://dynamicdrive.com", _blank);
    }
    They both work, but each results in an error, which is odd since there is no other scripts on the page.

  4. #44
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Other Side of My Monitor
    Posts
    3,486
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 105 Times in 104 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    What is the error?
    {CWoT - Riddle } {OSTU - Psycho} {Invasion - Team}
    Follow Me on Twitter: @Negative_Chaos
    PHP Code:
    $result mysql_query("SELECT finger FROM hand WHERE id=3");
    echo 
    $result

  5. #45
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    82
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Alright, I don't know wtf happened, but when I restarted my computer today and opened flash, it didn't tell me I had an error. That's one problem out of the way. Which _tag should I use to ensure that a new window does not pop up? I tried to replace _blank with _self but the result is always the same: a new window pops up (btw: this is on the published version, not the version in flash. I can see that the preview within the flash program itself would create a link in a new window.)...

  6. #46
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Other Side of My Monitor
    Posts
    3,486
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 105 Times in 104 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I always use _self but you can leave that off and the default should be same window. You can try that out.
    {CWoT - Riddle } {OSTU - Psycho} {Invasion - Team}
    Follow Me on Twitter: @Negative_Chaos
    PHP Code:
    $result mysql_query("SELECT finger FROM hand WHERE id=3");
    echo 
    $result

  7. #47
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    82
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I figured that might help to. Not so much. It still opened a new window. It might just be the crappy version of flash I am using. I can't import MP3's into it. Not even MP3's...

  8. #48
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Other Side of My Monitor
    Posts
    3,486
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 105 Times in 104 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Pirated? LOL

    try _parent for same window

    are you importing directly into your library or trying to import to the stage?
    {CWoT - Riddle } {OSTU - Psycho} {Invasion - Team}
    Follow Me on Twitter: @Negative_Chaos
    PHP Code:
    $result mysql_query("SELECT finger FROM hand WHERE id=3");
    echo 
    $result

  9. #49
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    82
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Of course its pirated. I'm purely a Limewire download man.

    Nonetheless, the music still plays on every other media system available. I'm happier just thinking that I have the world's crappiest flash player.

    I was trying to import it directly into the library, then directly into the stage, then once again into the library (I don't learn to quickly, lol). Didn't work.

    I also tried the _parent but the window popped up anyway. This is the exact code:

    on(release){
    getURL("index.html ", _parent);
    }

    That's all I have. The code is only for a button labelled "Continue".

    BTW: I tried this on the published version (HTML).
    Last edited by Aragoth; 10-30-2006 at 05:23 PM.

  10. #50
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Other Side of My Monitor
    Posts
    3,486
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 105 Times in 104 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Import to library. then choose where you want the music to start playing, and add the AS to start and stop it there.

    try using the complete url including http:// and use _self

    Pirated versions make people mad, admitting to it is even worse.
    {CWoT - Riddle } {OSTU - Psycho} {Invasion - Team}
    Follow Me on Twitter: @Negative_Chaos
    PHP Code:
    $result mysql_query("SELECT finger FROM hand WHERE id=3");
    echo 
    $result

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •