Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 56

Thread: [DHTML] Multi-level Effect Menu

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    882
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Ok, I am done adding the delay feature. I decided to add it as a switch option. The demo is near the end of the page. So to save you the trouble of asking dd, I am done updating for now(unless there is anymore bugs pointed out,but I doubt there will be).

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    9,894
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 967 Times in 955 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default

    Looking good! I'm sure a lot of people will appreciate the delay feature. I'll be adding this script most likely on Wednesday, so any changes before then will be added in as well.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    28,997
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 3,198 Times in 3,160 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by blm126
    Not yet. I think I'll add a delay feature since you guys seem to think it is a good idea. Also, when I was working on it I noticed that my fix for Opera broke my fix for Firefox. I tried for an half an hour to come up with another solution, but this problem required a browser detect. Running the firefox code won't hurt any browser but Opera so browsers that are pretending should be fine. And if Opera or firefox do try and change the useragent then they will just have to deal with the related browser bugs. I don't see anyway around it. The firefox bug is just to strange.
    I'm not sure exactly what all this involves or if you know of the quick and easy way to single out Opera, no mater what it is reporting itself as. Just in case you don't - Opera will always return true for window.opera - all others return false:

    Code:
    if(window.opera)
    set conditions for Opera only
    I will use this on occasion if Opera is the only browser that needs a certain approach in a script. It can and, has in the past been abused though. So, be careful how you use it.
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    882
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Opera isn't the problem. Friefox is. Opera is only a problem when the fix for firefox is used.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    28,997
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 3,198 Times in 3,160 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    Well, then:

    Code:
    if (!window.opera){
    FF fix code here
    }
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    9,894
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 967 Times in 955 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,581
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 28 Times in 28 Posts

    Default

    Hmm... The horizontal link still flickers in the newest version of FF. It's an awesome menu though
    - Mike

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    882
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jscheuer1
    Well, then:

    Code:
    if (!window.opera){
    FF fix code here
    }
    Thanks for tip, John.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    9,894
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 967 Times in 955 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default

    Just noticed a rather big bug in IE6. On the script page, for the horizontal menu in the demo, if you move your mouse over the 4th menu item to reveal all 3 sub menus, move the mouse out, then back to the 4th menu item again immediately, all 3 sub menus are revealed and with blank data. In Firefox, this doesn't occur.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    882
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    An IE bug no doubt. I have found a rather hackish workaround, but it will suffice for now. I also fixed some typos in the help page while I was at it.

    mburt:That is an option turned on and off through the use of the inaccessible switch. If you read through the page it states that.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •