Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Hallo,newbie here.How to make on rollover...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Hallo,newbie here.How to make on rollover...

    Hello everyone here...I just searched for such a forum where I can find anything I need and also where I can ask and comunicate with other ppl who do know flash and other proggys.
    So I'm doing some flash web site,and its goin preety good, I used some made template and I'm learning how is all made inside and such a thingys.
    I was workin on flash5 4years ago and have forgoten many things.
    Now I need to make button,and when mouse is over an image to be showen next to that button...so it meens in same frame just maybe in other layer to be that image...any solution?

    Thx Agor

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Other Side of My Monitor
    Posts
    3,486
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 105 Times in 104 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Simple enough. Are you still using Flash 5?

    I will need to know a few things, but I have an idea what you need.

    Check this out:

    mouseOver Button Actions

    If that is what you are looking for you can download the fla HERE

    Obviously I spent about 2 minutes with this, but you should get the idea.
    {CWoT - Riddle } {OSTU - Psycho} {Invasion - Team}
    Follow Me on Twitter: @Negative_Chaos
    PHP Code:
    $result mysql_query("SELECT finger FROM hand WHERE id=3");
    echo 
    $result

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Nop,I'm using flash 8 now. And I know its simple, but when u don't know have an idea how to make it... then its bad.
    And I dl the .fla and as I saw I think thats what I needed.
    THX verry much Mr.BLiZZaRD :P

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Other Side of My Monitor
    Posts
    3,486
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 105 Times in 104 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    You are very welcome! Glad I could help.
    {CWoT - Riddle } {OSTU - Psycho} {Invasion - Team}
    Follow Me on Twitter: @Negative_Chaos
    PHP Code:
    $result mysql_query("SELECT finger FROM hand WHERE id=3");
    echo 
    $result

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Another problem pfff



    I solved the problem somehow, and now have problems that image to be shown outside the borders of that swf file, and need to be shown in other swf file wich is next to that one(where the button is) where I made something like preview bar and its good the image from the button to be showen in there. So simply, the button is in one swf file and the image is in other swf file.
    If you have any idea, help out... :P

    Other thing I need also, which is simple.
    Hmmm... It should be like 5 buttons and when I click first one,for example, I need something like 5more sub buttons...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Other Side of My Monitor
    Posts
    3,486
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 105 Times in 104 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Your first problem is just that, a problem. Controling a second file with the first is something they say can't be done. However, I am working on doing just that, and am almost finished. Once I am done I will let you know how I did it.

    The second one is easy. Instead of having the sub btns show up on mouse over, put them in a nother frame, on another layer.

    On your time line you will need a code like this:

    Code:
    on(release){
       gotoAndStop(2);
    }
    Then on frame 2 make your sub buttons.

    I added this effect to the swf and fla in the links above, refresh your browser and check them out again.
    {CWoT - Riddle } {OSTU - Psycho} {Invasion - Team}
    Follow Me on Twitter: @Negative_Chaos
    PHP Code:
    $result mysql_query("SELECT finger FROM hand WHERE id=3");
    echo 
    $result

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I make it working, the 2 files problem.
    ...I have one primary swf only with one code, load movie 1....
    so if I directrly load movie1, the image is showen in the needed place.And if I load the movie via that primary movie, then it fail to show the pic....
    and here is the code I'm using... loadMovieNum("home.swf", 2);
    the number 2 meen that when I load the other movie it contains 1primary and other movies wich are loading by clicking.So that 2 meens the primary movie is basic and nothing can be writen in that place...
    So I told u, if I cust load that home.swf not via that primary swf, the image is showin in the right place.

    PS. the links above are not workin :P

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Other Side of My Monitor
    Posts
    3,486
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 105 Times in 104 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    okay, I thought you were talking about actually contolling a separate swf with a different swf. All you are doing is using one file to load the second. My understanding was that you wanted to have navigation buttons in one movie and control a second movie.


    The links are fine, but the site is off line right now, I am upgrading to RAID 5 servers, should only be another hour or so.
    {CWoT - Riddle } {OSTU - Psycho} {Invasion - Team}
    Follow Me on Twitter: @Negative_Chaos
    PHP Code:
    $result mysql_query("SELECT finger FROM hand WHERE id=3");
    echo 
    $result

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BLiZZaRD
    The second one is easy. Instead of having the sub btns show up on mouse over, put them in a nother frame, on another layer.

    On your time line you will need a code like this:

    Code:
    on(release){
       gotoAndStop(2);
    }
    Then on frame 2 make your sub buttons.
    That is not ok for my movie, I can't make goto any frame on my time line,
    coz the move once is played its going to the end,and if I add some more frames it will be played even if I don't click...so still don't have an idea but need some other way.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Other Side of My Monitor
    Posts
    3,486
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 105 Times in 104 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    make a new layer call it "scripts"

    make a blank keyframe on the last frame of your current movie.

    in the AS panel put this:

    Code:
    stop();
    This stops the timeline, and will stop your movie. it wont play past that unless you put the gotoAndStop or gotoAndPlay script on the button or MC
    {CWoT - Riddle } {OSTU - Psycho} {Invasion - Team}
    Follow Me on Twitter: @Negative_Chaos
    PHP Code:
    $result mysql_query("SELECT finger FROM hand WHERE id=3");
    echo 
    $result

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •